Big Sky Big Grass Feb. 4-7
Big Sky Resort Mountain Village – Big Sky, Montana
Artists include: Sam Bush Band, David Grisman Bluegrass Experience, The Travelin’ McCourys, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Keller Williams with The Travelin’ McCourys, Drew Emmitt Band, Jeff Austin Band, Billy Strings and Don Julin and more
Frozen Dead Guy Days March 11-13
Various Venues throughout town – Nederland, Colo.
Artists include: Dead Floyd, Gasoline Lollipops, Pine Dwellers, Hot Soup, Rocktin’ Grove, Jelly Bread, White Fudge, Caribou Mountain Collective, Highway 50, Strange Americans, Galaxy Agent, Zimmermans, Coral Creek, Onda’s Latin Grass All-Stars, Gipsy Moon, NoGo Gilbillies, Zen Mustache, Powerlung Rangers, Malai Llama
X Games Aspen
Jan. 28-31
Buttermilk Mountain — Aspen, Colo.
Artists include: deadmau5, DJ Snake, Kygo, Nas, Run The Jewels, Twenty One Pilots
McDowell Mountain Music Festival
March 11-13
Margaret T. Hance Park –Phoenix, Ariz.
Artists include: Beck, Kid Cudi, The Avett Brothers, Porter Robinson, Animal Collective, Gary Clark Jr., Griz, Bloc Party, St. Lucia, Goldfish, Big Wild, The Main Squeeze, Kaleo, Bird Dog, Firekid, M!NT, Captain Squeegee, The Haymarket Squares, The Senators, and more
Estes Park Winter Festival Jan. 16-17
Events Complex – Estes Park, Colo.
Artists include: Trout Steak Revival, Porcelain City, Blue Grama and Ran Off the Rooster
Gem and Jam Feb. 12-14
West Grant — Tucson, Ariz.
Artists include: Beats Antique, Lettuce, The Polish Ambassador, Tycho DJ Set, Nahko and Medicine For The People, Minnesota, Ott, Lyrics Born, Mark Farina, Break Science with the Shady Horns, Michal Menert, Eliot Lipp, Sango, Esta, Joe Kay, Insightful, The Whooligan, Desert Dwellers, Dirtwire, Govinda, Dehli 2 Dublin, The Magic Beans and more
Winter Wondergrass Feb. 19-21
Nottingham Park — Avon, Colo.
Artists include: Greensky Bluegrass, Leftover Salmon, The Wood Brothers, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Travelin’ McCourys, Peter Rowan & Friends, Fruition, Larry Keel and the WinterWonderGrass All Stars, Dustbowl Revival, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Dave Simonett and Dave Carroll (Trampled by Turtles), Mandolin Organe, Drew Emitt and Andy Thorn (Leftover Salmon) Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line, Noam Pikelny (Punch Brothers) Horseshows & Hand Grenads, Billy Strings and Don Julin, Grant Farm, Drunken Hearts, The Lil Smokies, Town Cavalry, The Waydown Wanderers
Winter Brew Fest
Jan 22-23
Mile High Station — Denver, Colo.
Artists include: Kerry Pastine & The Crime Scene, Gin Doctors
Tree Fort Music Fest
Downtown Boise – Boise, Idaho
March 23-27
Artists include: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Thee Oh Sees, Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Lagoon, Aesop Rock w/ Rob Sonic, Oddisee, White Denim, Hinds, French Horn Rebellion, Quilt, SANDY Alex G, Wax Idols, San Fermin, METHYL ETHEL, Tartufi, Mimicking Birds, All Dogs, Conan, Lee Corey Oswald, Mystery Skulls, great dane, Mothers, Radiation City, Helvetia, Porches., mild high club, Esmé Patterson, Leftover Salmon and more
UllrGrass Music and Beer Festival
Jan. 29 -31
Parfet Park – Golden, Colo.
Artists include: Vince Herman and the UllrGrass All-Stars, Head for the Hills, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Coral Creek, Rapidgrass Quintet, Railsplitters, Gipsy Moon, Luke Bulla Band, Caribou Mountain Collective, Chain Station, Delta Moon, Uptown Toodeloo, Thunder & Rain, Mile High Express, Burn It Blue, Timber, Steel Pennies
Telluride Fire Festival Jan. 14-18
Telluride Mountain Village – Telluride, Colo.
Artists include: Rob Garza (Thievery Coporation)
Mountain High Music Festival Jan. 13-17
Slopeside at Mt. Crested Butte Resort – Crested Butte, Colo.
Artists include: Marshall Tucker Band, Dean Dillon, Mark Powel & Lariat Band, Heather Morgan, Julia Cole, Wendell Mobley, Kendell Marvel, Randy Montana, Texas Jamm, Lee Thomas Miller
WinterSköl Jan. 14-17
Various venues throughout town – Aspen, Colo.
Artists include: Head for the Hills, The Motet, The Spazmatics, Todd Rundgren, DJ Naka G, Andreas Oberg, Kruno Spisic & Ted Gottsengen