Summer Festival Guide 2017: Colorado Festivals in July

0

almas in the clouds festival marquee magazine
Alma’s Festival in the Clouds
July 16-17
Downtown Alma, CO

Crazy Otto, Guy of Iron, Emotional Rescue, Split Window, Moose on the Loose, The Mojeezy Blues Band, ­Franklin & Friends, Hippies with Blondes, Mo’Mojo, Bryan Ranney Band, Cody Wayne, Sara Naylor, Savannah Raskiewicz, Skylar Roberts, Backyard Berserker, Bottom Up Blues Gang, Rocky Mountain Slim, Kevin Danzig, Dean Misantoni, Sweet Alma Soul Sisters, Todd Johnson & Breaking Blues, Josh Galvin, Pint and a Half, Trout Creek Pass, Gladyys Kravitzz
alpine music festival marquee magazine
Alpine Music Festival
July 8
24001 S. Hwy 67 Divide, CO

Brandon Heath, The Flying W Wranglers, Blue Canyon Boys, Jake Gill, Charlie Searle & the Ashtonz, Mark Cormican & The Starwood Band,  The Mia Troxell Band, The Other Mountain Band, Mark Gillick, Jim Young, The ACME Bluegrass Band

 

arvada on tap festival marquee magazine
Arvada On Tap
July 22
Ralston Park Addition Arvada CO

Hilltop Harvest, Gone Before They Got There and Teldonna

 

avograss festival marquee magazine
Avograss
July 20-22
Avogadro’s Number Fort Collins CO

Nice Hat, Mister, Burn it Blue, Derek Blake Band, T-Band, Stanleytones, Wood Belly, Streamline Cannonball, Mason Street Bluegrass, Laramie River Band, Britches Brew, Cosmic Mesa, Lineage Band

 

bassnectar freestyle sessions colorado festival marquee magazine
BASSNECTAR: Freestyle Sessions
July 7-9
1STBANK Center Broomfield CO

Bassnectar, Truth, Thriftworks, Goopsteppa, ill.Gates, CloZee, AtYyA, Beats Antique DJ Set, Aztec, Mr. Projectile

 

the big wonderful festival marquee magazine
THEBIGWONDERFUL
July 7-9
Stanley Marketplace Aurora, CO

Pickin’ on Blind Melon (Canyon Collected w/Special Guests), Pickin’ on Dad Rock (Tori Pater), The Allman Brothers Band Tribute (My Blue Sky), Pickin’ on Ween, Pickin’ on Tom Petty (Chain Station), Pickin’ on Sublime (40 oz to Freedom), Pink Floyd Tribute (Wish You Were Here), Bob Marley Tribute (Wake Up and Live)

 

Blues & BBQ For Better Housing Block Party marquee magazine
Blues & BBQ For Better Housing Block Party
July 29
Citizens Park Edgewater, CO

Cup A Joe, Wild Love Tigress, Funk Knuf, John Weeks Band, The Symbols, My Blue Sky, Six Foot Joe and the Red Hot Rhinos, The Duke Street Kings, The Austin Young Band

 

blues under the bridge festival marquee magazine
Blues Under the Bridge
July 29
Under the bridge @ 218 W. Colorado Ave. Colorado Springs, CO

Blind Boys of Alabama, Mike Clark & Sugar Sounds, Erica Brown w/ the Movers and Shakers, Bob Corritore & Big Jon Atkinson, The Paladins

 

boulder art and jazz fest marquee magazine
Boulder Art & Jazz Festival
July 1-3
Central Park and Bandshell Boulder, CO

Justin Carpenter Academy, Paranoid Image w/ Sara Geller, Scifidelic, Hindsight, Franny & the Jets, The Mighty Twisters, Max Wagner, Robert Johnson and the Mark Diamond Trio, Blue88 Big Band, Los Bohemios

 

breck hootenanny festival marquee magazine
Breckenridge Brewery’s Hootenanny
July 8
Breckenridge Brewery Littleton, CO

Sam Bush Band, Phoffman/Beck Quintet, Jon Stickley Trio w/Andy Thorn, Zolopht, Gypsy Moon, The Sweet Lillies, Hootenanny All Stars feat. Nicki Bluhm, Jeff Coffin, Tony Hall, Eric Krasno, Bill Payne, Alwyn Robinson, Jeff Austin, Jeremy Garrett, Andy Thorn

 

breck beer summer festival marquee magazine
Breckenridge Summer Beer Festival
July 8
Beaver Run Resort & Conference Center Breckenridge, CO

Austin’s Rose, Zuma Road, Split Window

 

brufroufest festival marquee magazine
BrüFrouFest
July 16
Tivoli Quad Denver, CO

The Mowgli’s, Zach Deputy, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Banshee Tree, Joel Davis, Flatirons Jazz, Avenhart

 

charles sawtelle festival marquee magazine
Charles Sawtelle Mountain Jam
July 23
Gold Hill Inn Gold Hill, CO

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Masontown, and Thunder and Rain

 

cheesman park arts festival marquee magazine
Cheesman Park Art Fest
July 29-30
Cheesman Park Denver CO

Gumbo Le Funque, Daniella Katzir, Gregory Goodloe, Tony Dollar, Delta Sonics, Brookes & Friends, Oscar Butler, Johnny & The Mongrels, Twist of Blues, Linda Styles, Franny & the Jets

 

cherry creek arts fest festival marquee magazine
Cherry Creek Arts Festival
July 1-3
Cherry Creek North Shopping District  2nd to 3rd Ave

Rebirth Brass Band, BREAK, Michael Hornbuckle, Healing Force, 6035, Rajdulari, Wendy Woo, Buckner Funken Jazz Band, Mudra Dance, Trent Hughes Band, Heartstring Hunters, 303 Blues Band, Terry Black/The Cue, Ballet Folklorico Baile Caliente, Michael Friedman Band

 

cmky park party festival marquee magazine
CMKY Park Party
July 23
Central Park & The Riverside Boulder, CO

Ductape, Papyrus, Focalist, Feathericci, Ejay, JL Kane, Tony Z, Alala.One, Experimental Housewife

 

colorado irish festival marquee magazine
Colorado Irish Festival
July 14-16
Clement Park Littleton, CO

The Young Dubliners, Gaelic Storm, The Elders, Cassie & Maggie, Socks in the Frying Pan, Pogey, Angus Mohr, Avourneen, Bedlam Boys, Chancer’s Hooley, The Commoners, Juice O’ The Barley, Indigent Row, Wild Mountain, The Stubby Shillelaghs,

 

conscious alliance festival marquee magazine
An Evening in Support of Conscious Alliance
July 16
The MacMillan Family Estate Englewood CO

Keller Williams, Keith Moseley & Jason Hann (of The String Cheese Incident), John Skehan (of Railroad Earth), Anders Beck (of Greensky Bluegrass)

 

copper mountain music festival marquee magazine
Copper Mountain Music Festival
July 7-9
Center Village Copper Mountain CO

Del McCoury, Town Mountain, Suzy Bogguss, Corb Lund, The Aaron Burdett Band, Travis Lawson, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley


The Denver Post Underground Music Showcase marquee magazine
The Denver Post Underground Music Showcase
July 27-30
Various venues Downtown Denver, CO

Benjamin Booker, Red Fang, Zola Jesus, Esmè Patterson, Brothertiger, Call of the Void, Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels, Colfax Speed Queen, Brent Cowles, Dirty Few, Dragondeer, Edison, EX-CULT, Flaural, Aldous Harding, Land Lines, The Life and Times, NOTHING, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Povi, The Raven & The Writing Desk, RUMTUM, Sleepy Sun, Slow Caves, The Still Tide, The Velveteers, YaSi, and TONS more

 

evergreen music festival marquee magazine
Evergreen Music Festival
July 4
Buchanan Park Evergreen CO

The Hazel Miller Band, Joe Bye & Friends, Liat, Queen City Jazz Band w/23 Skidoo, Denver Brass Band, Subject2Change, Franny & the Jets, Sakura Guitar Duo, Evergreen Chorale/Altezza Chamber Chorale

 

evergreen jazz festival marquee magazine
Evergreen Jazz Fest
July 28-30
Various venues Evergreen, CO

The Fat Babies, Carl Sonny Leyland Trio, Barnhart-Midiri Quartet, Joe Smith and the Spicy Pickles, The Brain Cloud, Tight Like That, Queen City Jazz, Ellis Island Boys, Ivory & Gold, Gypsy Swing Revue, Cali-Co Ragtime, Spotlight On Youth

 

Evergreen Summerfest marquee magazine
Evergreen Summerfest
July 15-16
Buchanan Park Evergreen CO

Five and Dime, Mumblin’ Cousins w/Jimy Murphy, Jeff King, Joe Bye & Friends, Whistlebink, One Little World, Bruce Cole, The Wayfaring Musicians

 

fiddles vittles and vino festival marquee magazine
Fiddles, Vittles & Vino
July 30
Rock Ledge Ranch Colorado Springs CO

Quebe Sisters, The Wooks, Lizzy Plotkin and Natalie Spears, Tibet

 

FOCO cafe bike music festival marquee magazine
FOCO Café Bike-In Music Festival
July 23
Shire Farm Fort Collins CO

Lois and the Lantern, Robin Lewis Band, The Patti Fiasco, Sari Schorr & The Engine Room

 

FUNC festival marquee magazine
FUNC Fest
July 22
River Bottom Park Montrose CO

Snooch!, The Blue Gators, Chris Daniels & The Kings

 

german fest festival marquee magazine
German Fest
July 21-23
Lakewood Heritage Center Lakewood CO

Rick Borger’s AGB, Jeffco Brass Band, The Polkanauts, The Austrian Connection

 

global dance festival marquee magazine
Global Dance Festival
July 21-22
Sports Authority Field at Mile High Denver CO

3LAU, Asadi, Ben Gold, Bijou,  Chris Lake, Crankdat, Crywolf, Dabin, Deorro, Ephwurd, Excision B2B Datsik, Funtcase, Ganja White Night, Grandtheft, Green Velvet, Hardwell, Herobust, Kai Wachi, Kandy Kaskade, Lost Kings, Louis the Child, Miknna, Mt. Eden, Nero, Porter Robinson, SayMyName, Spencer Brown, Spock, Team Ezy, The M Machine, Two Owls, Z-Trip, Zeke Beats, ZHU

 

­

great divide block party festival marquee magazine
Great Divide Block Party
July 8
Larimer Square Denver CO

Ned Garthe Explosion, KITTY CRIMES, The Still Tide

 

High Mountain Hay Fever Bluegrass Festival marquee magazine
High Mountain Hay Fever Bluegrass Festival
July 6-9
The Bluff and Summit Park Westcliffe CO

The Kenny and Amanda Smith Band, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, The Hot Flashes, The Stray Birds, Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys, The Reunion Band, Uncle Shuffelo and His Haint Hallow Hootnanny, Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome

 

Keystone Wine & Jazz Festival marquee magazine
Keystone Wine & Jazz Festival
July 15-16
River Run Village Keystone CO

Michael Lington, Vincent Ingala, Joel Rodney Siemion, Scruffy Pearls, Brian Simpson Band, The Flatirons Jazz Orchestra w/Deborah Stafford, Phil Denny

 

Kyle’s Brew Fest marquee magazine
Kyle’s Brew Fest
July 20
Great Divide Brewing Co. Barrel Bar RiNo Denver CO

Kyle Hollingsworth Band and very special guests

 

Lagers for Lumber marquee magazine
Lagers for Lumber
July 15
Wibby Brewing Longmont CO

Maxwell Mud, Contraband, Kessel Run, Francis & The Wolf
Lo Hi Music Festival marquee magazine
LoHi Music Festival
July 15
Highland Tap and Burger Denver CO

The New Mastersounds, The Main Squeeze, TAUK, Ichisan (DJ sets), Liver Down The River

 

Loveland Loves BBQ, Bands & Brews marquee magazine
Loveland Loves BBQ, Bands & Brews
July 14-15
Downtown Loveland CO

Chaotic Serenity, Boom Twang, Off the Clock, Barely Getting  By, Soul School, Plumb Loco,

 

Mile High Global Bazaar International Festival marquee magazine
Mile High Global Bazaar International Festival
July 14-16
Skyline Park Denver CO

Niya & Kris, The Symbols, AJ Silverberg

 

­Rapids & Grass Beer Festival marquee magazine
Rapids & Grass Beer Festival
June 30- July 2
South Main Square Buena Vista CO

Caribou Mountain Collective, Rapidgrass, Sally & George, The Lonesome Days, Phoebe Hunt and the Gatherers, Gipsy Moon, Head for the Hills
Rhythm on the River marquee magazine
Rhythm on the River
July 7-8
Rogers Grove Longmont CO

Lady and the Gentlemen, Pandas and People, Rob Drabkin, Taylor Shae, Matt Flaherty, Euforquestra, Triple Nickel, The Burroughs, Wild Child, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Policulture

 

The Ride Festival marquee magazine
The Ride Festival
July 8-9
Telluride Town Park Telluride CO

Maggie Koerner, The Marcus King Band, Big Something, Rose Hill Drive, Rival Sons, John Butler Trio, Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Muddy Magnolias, Colter Wall, Jackie Greene, The Temperance Movement, Kaleo, Beck

 

Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival marquee magazine
Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival
July 5-9
Parrish Ranch Berthoud CO

The New Smokey Valley Boys, The Ozark Highballers, Jesse Milnes and Emily Miller, Musky Dimes and Lansford and McAlister

 

rockygrass festival marquee magazine
Rockygrass
July 28-30
Planet Bluegrass Lyons CO

Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush Bluegrass Band, Earls of Leicester feat. Jerry Douglas, Infamous Stringdusters, Tim O’Brien Band, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Trout Steak Revival, The Wooks, Jerry Douglas & Edgar Meyer w/ Odessa Settles, Kruger Brothers w/The Kontras Quartet, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Becky Buller, Front Country, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Darrell Scott Bluegrass Band, Peter Rowan, Sister Sadie, Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, The Lil Smokies, Gospel Set

 

rockyurass festival marquee magazine
RockyUrAss
July 29
Oskar Blues Grill & Brew Lyons CO

In The Whale, Augustus, Kerry Pastine & the Crime Scene, The Von Hodads

 

 Salida Riverside Fine Arts Festival marquee magazine
Salida Riverside Fine Arts Festival
July 15-16
Downtown Historic District Salida CO

Ponder the Albatross, Band on the Fence, Clyde Tullis Blues, Doc & Kit, Wounded Warrior Band, Ceruleus

 

Summer Brew Fest marquee magazine
Summer Brew Fest
July 28-29
Mile High Station Denver CO

Pick & Howl, Super Doppler, Nevermind the 90’s

 

Telluride Americana Music Festival marquee magazine
Telluride Americana Music Festival
July 19-22
Sheridan Opera House Telluride CO

Jason Eady, Jamie Wilson, Adam Hood, Courtney Patton, Shake Russell & Michael Hearne, Radney Foster, The Honeycutters, Carrie Rodriguez, Will Kimbrough & Brigitte DeMeyer, Rodney Crowell

 

Westy Craft Brew Fest marquee magazine
Westy Craft Brew Fest
July 29
Christopher Fields Softball Complex Westminster CO

We Dream Dawn

 

Winter Park Jazz Festival marquee magazine
Winter Park Jazz Festival
July 15-16
Hideaway Park Winter Park CO

Charlie Wilson, Rick Braun & Richard Elliot, Nick Colionne, Jessy J, Pg 6IX, Marsha Ambrosius & Eric Benét, Brian Culbertson, Pieces of a Dream, Dotsero, Selina Albright

Cool, Share this article:

Leave A Reply