A Taste of Colorado
Sept 1 – 4
Civic Center Park Denver
Sheila E., AJR, Rick Springfield, Kongos, Five for Fighting, Lauren Duski, 38 Special, Sol Trio, Ladies of the 80s, Project Foreigner, Eric Lane, Rubix, Cisco’s Kids, The Strange Parade, Lights, Arena Rock All Stars, Born to Run Live, Mr. Majestyk’s, Dreamboat Annie, Brothers of the Sun, The Legendary Hitchhikers, Message in a Bottle, Wake Up and Live, Jill & Andy, Cody Jeffryes, Triangle Introverts, Public Safety, MARY LOUISE LEE BAND, Bad Candy, Tyler Stanfield, Jen Korte & the Loss, We’s Us, Turvy Organ, The Hashtones, Amzy, The Symbols, Sqwerv, One Way Ride, Gasoline Lollipops, Union Gray, Scott Gray, Carolina Reign, Sean Curtis and the Divide, Shotgun Lullaby, The Chris King Band, Johnny Day, The Remis Tucker Band, 25 South Band, Swerve, Trey Taylor, Buckstein, Ben Marshal, Trent Hughes Band, The County Music Project, The Tyler Walker Band,
Beaver Creek Oktoberfest
Sept 2 – 3 2017
Beaver Creek Resort
Trachtenkapelle, The Helmut Fricker Band, A Hard Day’s Night, Mark Wood and the Parrot Head Band
Big Wonderful Oktobergrass
Sept 29 – Oct 1
Globeville, Denver
Gipsy Moon, Chain Station, Caribou Mountain Collective, Coal Town Reunion, Ginny Mules, Everyone Orchestra
Black Mountain Family Reunion
Sept 8 – 10
Guffey, CO
Liver Down the River, Rubedo, The Other Black, Milo Hayes Meld, Northern Strangers, Forming Stories, Joe Johnson and the CO Wildfire, The Holler!, Dust Stompers, Uncle Tuesday, Split Window, Ryan Chrys and the Roughcuts, MLIMA, Phunky Bitch, Ian Hilmer’s Drivestation, Stompin George Eldon, Black Mtn Bees, Pistols in Petticoats, BabyWood HatBox, Emily Quayle, John Vogeler, Forest Moehle Band, Naked Ducky, Steepland Stringband, Lisa Hanner, Jean Dowdle, Bottlerocket Hurricane, Duckpond Gospel, Dave Johnson Band
Block Party
Sept 22
9th St. Plaza, Greeley, CO
In The Whale, Silver & Gold, Shatterproof, Eldren, Amzy, One Flew West, Gleemer, The Panoramic, It’s Just Bugs, Ritual of Ascension, FutureBabies, Quentin, Soul Solum, Infinite Conscious, Igaus Davis, Providence, Poets & Wolves, Kevin Johnson of the Bright Silence, DJ Machadellic, Paul Beveridge, Nelson, Pie Lombardi, Madison Hunziker, Nysha, Samantha Brewer, French Pressed, Bryan Cahill, Jae Melville
Boulder Creek Hometown Festival
Sept 3 – 5
Central Park, Boulder, CO
Whitewater Ramble, Jyemo Club, Atomga, Tierro with Bridget Law (of Elephant Revival), Oakhurst, The Goonies, Yates Motel feat. Erik Yates of Hot Buttered Rum, Soul Sacrifice, The Lonesome Days, Ruckus in the Alley, Intuit, Potato Francis
Boulder Valley Beerfest
Sept 9
Superior Community Park, Superior, CO
Over Soul’d, Rogue 2
Castle Rock Brewfest Under The Stars
Sept 8
Phillip S. Miller Park, Castle Rock, CO
Ryan Chrys and the Rough Cuts, The Symbols
Commonwheel Arts & Crafts Festival
Sept 2 – 4
Memorial Park, Manitou Springs, CO
Alicia Archibald, High Mountain Duet, Ryan Flores, Edith, First String, A Pick a Stick & a Chick, Skean Dubh, Beans and Wheels, Ben Pratt, The Kininkiniks, Mizmar Madness, Blue Moll, Mo Mungus
Copper Country Festival
Sept 1 – 3
Copper Mountain, Copper, CO
WAR, Vintage Trouble, The Long Players, C.J. Chenier, Bill Miller, Sundance Head, The Spinners, JD McPherson
Fall Fest Boulder
Sept 15 – 17
Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, CO
The Wendy Woo Band, Message In a Bottle: The Police Tribute, Native Station, Teresa Storch and the Sharp Eleven, VooDoo Kings, The Raygunomics, Many Mountains, Heartstring Hunters, Zen Mustache
Festival of the Muses
Sept 15 – 17
Joyful Journey Hot Springs, Moffat, CO
Bonnie Paine, Bridget Law, Mackenzie Page, Katie Gray
FORToberfest
Sept 16
Old Town Square, Fort Collins, CO
Whitewater Ramble, Dubskin, Taylor Scott Band, Danielle Ate the Sandwich, Gasoline Lollipops
Four Corners Folks Festival
Sept 1 – 3
Reservoir Hill Park, Pagosa Springs, CO
Los Lobos, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Sarah Jarosz, The Wood Brothers, John Fullbright, We Banjo 3, The East Pointers, The Lil’ Smokies, Session Americana, Ghost of Paul Revere, Quiles & Cloud, The Accidentals, FY5, Freddy & Francine, The Drunk Hearts
Full Moon Tribal Festival
Sept 2
Double Rainbow Ranch, Niwot, CO
Buddha Bomb (DJ set), Maitreya Wolf (acoustic set)
Heritage Brew Festival Manitou Springs
Sept 23
Manitou Springs Heritage Center, Manitou Springs, CO
GregJ, Ruxton Railsplitters, Skean Dubh, Mo Mungus, J Miller Band
High Elevation Rock Festival
Sept 22 – 23
Fiddler’s Green Amphitheater, Englewood, CO
Five Finger Death Punch, Korn, Stone Sour, Mastodon, A Day to Remember, Halestorm, All that Remains, Beartooth, I Prevail, Zakk Sabbath, In This Moment, Steel Panther, Starset, Badflower, Tattooed Strings, P.O.D., Falling in Reverse, The Birthday Massacre, Radkey, Avatar, Red Sun Rising, Palisades, Ded, Them Evils, Tonight We Rise
High Peaks Music Festival
Sept 9
Feed Store Park and Amphitheatre, Westcliffe, CO
Annie Savage & The Savage Hearts Band, Dakota Blonde, Smythe & Taylor, The Winstons, Harry Tuft, Strangebyrds
JAS Labor Day Experience
Sept 1 – 3
Town Park, Snowmass, CO
Lake Street Dive, Daryl Hall & John Oates, St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Keith Urban, The Revivalists, The Roots, Maroon 5, Darling Din, Cale and the Gravity Well, The Merger
Jazz on 2nd Ave
Sept 16
Niwot, CO
Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Band, Dave Stryker Organ Trio, BLT with special guests Joey Gulizia & Gary Regina, Adam Bodine Quartet, Niwot High School Jazz Band
Keystone Oktoberfest
Sept 2
River Run Village, Keystone, CO
Summit Concert Band, Those Austrian Guys
La Fiesta
Sept 9 – 10
Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, CO
Lineup TBA
Lafayette Brew Fest
Sept 9
Lafayette Florist, Lafayette, CO
Iron Spoke Reunion
Left Hand Brewing’s Longmont Oktoberfest
Sept 23 – 24
Roosevelt Park, Longmont, CO
Reel Big Fish, Andy Frasco & The UN, Perpetual Groove, Pandas & People, Face, Rapidgrass, Bonnie & The Clydes, Gasoline Lollipops
Morrison Ciderfest
Sept 23
Bear Creek Care & Rehab, Morrison, CO
The Jerry Jerome Experience, The Atomic Drifters, Steepland String Band, Odessa Rose, Thirty Five Horn Band
Mountain Harvest Festival
Sept 21 – 24
Paonia, CO
Clyde and the Milltailers, Michael Jude & Jean Michel, Carrie Liz Williams, Sam Peart, Shelley Rae, Jeanine Renee, Liver Down the River, Jack Gwydion, The Fifth Reel (contra dance), The Luguts, Snootch, Codestar, Johnny O. Band, Harvest Fest All Star, Bonewagon, Beth Quist, Gypsy Jazz, Social Club, Mojo
Oktoberfest Denver
Sept 22 – 23, Sept 29 – 30
Denver, CO
DJ Chonz plus more bands TBA
Oktoberfest on South Pearl
Sept 30
South Pearl St, Denver, CO
Lineup TBA
Parker Fine Arts & Music Fest
Sept 23 – 24
O’Brien Park, Parker, CO
Grass It Up, Ponder the Albatross, Doc & Kit, Band On The Fence, Scarecrow Revival, Beans & Wheels, Clyde Tullis
Parker Oktoberfest
Sept 15 – 17
O’Brien Park, Parker, CO
Peter Kron’s Edelsteiner, Denver Kickers, Rhinelanders, Studio 9, Chalet Dancers
PorchFest
Sept 17
Mapleton Hill Historic District, Boulder, CO
3StoryLimit, Drive: A Tribute to the Cars, PT Jazz, Roberto (Cellist and Friends), The Tenenbaum Chamber Players, The Road West, Dwarf Planets, Aulternate Reality Jazz Trio, Chapels & Cathedrals, Felonious Smith Trio, HenScratch, 18 Switchbacks, Rae Miller and Friends, Sunshine Canyon String Band, Three-Legged Dog, DeWitt Family Band, Mayhem Gulch, Left Hand Canyon Singers, The Dragonwagon Project
Rocky Mountain Oktoberfest
Sept 16 -17
Ute Cultural Center, Woodland Park, CO
Alan Polivka All Star Band, Exit West, F-150, Hot Schnapps, Jeff Houltan Jazz, Cari Dell Band
Soul Rebel Festival
Sept 9
Sunshine Acres, Boulder, CO
Pato Banton, The Gladiators feat. Droop Lion, Grateful Roots feat. Charles Neville, Judge Roughneck, Onda, Mono Verde, Rastasaurus, Quilombo, Flash Mountain Flood, Dulcemania Soundsystem, DJ Blood Preshah
Steamboat Springs Oktoberwest
Sept 15-16
Various locations – Steamboat Springs, CO
Afrolicious
Sunnyside Music Festival
Sept 9
Chaffee Park, Denver, CO
Deadphish Orchestra, Erica Brown with Lyrically Speaking, Ritmo Jazz Latino, Mama Magnolia, Kerry Pastine, Silverplume
Telluride Blues & Brews Festival
Sept. 15 – 17
Town Park, Telluride, CO
Bonnie Raitt, Steve Winwood, TajMo: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band, Anders Osbourne, Drive-By Truckers, Benjamin Booker, The Blind Boys of Alabama, The Magpie Salute, Delbert McClinton and Self-Made Men, Chicano Batman, Tab Benoit, The Record Company, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Samantha Fish, Ben Miller Band, Eric Lindell, Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydaco Hellraisers, Robert Finley, Alabama Slim, John Németh & The Blue Dreamers, Jack Broadbent, Delgres, Hamish Anderson, MonkeyJunk, A.J. Fullerton feat. Stud Ford & Nic Clark, Mitch Woods, JW-Jones, Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps, Brian Keith Wallen, Steve Itterly, Scramble Campbell, Ben Gleib, Troy Walker, Alex Edelman, John Novosad
Tour De Fat
Sept 2
New Belgium Brewing Company, Fort Collins
All American Rejects, X-Ambassadors, CITRA, Brent Cowles, ATOMGA, Dragondeer, KOLARS
Uncorked Wine & Music Festival
Sept 16
Lake City, CO
The BGST Band, Beth Wood, Round Mountain, Blue Recluse, Cash’d Out, Knight Groove, Bruce Hayes
Wanderfest
Sept 14 – 16
New Terrain Brewing Company, Golden, CO
Poor Man’s Whiskey, Head for the Hills, Mama Magnolia, Coral Creek, Super Magik, Meadow Mountain, Other Brothers, Rastasaurus
Windsor Harvest Festival
Sept 2 – 4
Windsor, CO
Carly Pearce, Sista Suz and the Pryde Band
Wolf Fest
Sept 29
Buffalo Rose, Golden, CO
Tora Tora, Pretty Boy Floyd