Colorado festivals and events in June
Attack of the Big Beers
June 22 – 24
Copper Mountain Resort
Lineup TBA
Beanstalk Music & Mountains Festival
June 28 – 30
Rancho Del Rio
Magic Beans, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Aqueous, Octave Cat, Ghost Light, Cory Wong, Eminence Ensemble, Mungion, Cycles, Lespecial, Amoramora, Yak Attack, The Jauntee, Kind Country, Flash Mountain Flood, Malai Lama, Part & Parcel, Brad Parsons, Mantaray
Blues From The Top
June 23 – 24
Hideaway Park, Winter Park
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, North Mississippi Allstars, Vintage Trouble, Rick Estrin And The Nightcats, Southern Avenue, Nick Moss Band Feat. Dennis Gruenling, Kara Grainger, Honey Island Swamp Band, Dragondeer, Fuse Worship
Bonfire Brewing Block Party
June 1 – 2
Downtown, Eagle
Galactic, The Record Company, Sam Bush, Con Brio, Nicki Bluhm, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Assembly of Dust, Hardscrabble, Duey & The Decibels
Burning Can
June 2
Bohn Park, Lyons
Son Volt, The Sheepdogs, Mow Lowda And The Humble
Campout For The Cause
June 1 – 3
The Meadows, Buena Vista
Mandolin Orange, The Lil Smokies, Bonnie Paine & Friends, Tierro with Bridget Law, Grant Farm, Bonfire Dub, Ramona, Grantful Dead feat. Rob Eaton of DSO, Intuit, The Copper Children, Fractal Tribe, Pixie & The Partygrass Boys, Turntable Revue, Sound Travels, Special Guests: Sage Cook, Dango Rose, Darren Garvey, Charlie Rose, Bevin Foley, Steve Foltz, Tori Pater, Eric Martinez, Trevor Jones
Central Jazz
June 9
Central City Opera, Central City
Dragon Smoke: Eric Lindell, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville, NOLA Central AllStars: Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, Alvin Ford Jr., George Porter Jr., Nick Daniels, Tony Hall, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners, Adam Deitch Jazz Quartet, Joe Marcinek Band feat. Melvin Seals (of Jerry Garcia Band), Tony Hall (of Dumstaphunk), Juno What?!, Cycles, The Copper Children, MLIMA, Venus Cruz And What Young Men Do, Adam Bodine Trio, The Midnight Club, Christopher The Conquered and more
Choice City Stomp
June 2 – 3
The Swing Station, LaPorte
The Calamity Cubes, Left Lane Cruiser, Tom Vandenavond, Dusty Rust, Randall Conrad Olinger, Wonky Tonk, Kiel Grove, The Big Sky, Grant Sabin And The Juke Joint Highball, Joey Henry’s Dirty Sunshine Club, Elli Perry, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, DW Doucet, Wallula, Brian Johanson, Eaglecock (Dig Deep and Saddle of Southern Darkness), Bob Fleming And
The Cambria Iron Co.
Colorado BBQ Challenge
June 14 – 16
Main Street, Downtown Frisco
Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Beau Thomas Band, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, 101st Army Rock Band, Yak Attack, Cowboy Mouth, Message In A Bottle, Ghost of Paul Revere, Elektric Voodoo, John Truscelli and Jess Rose, Joan Osborne Trio: Songs of Bob Dylan
Colorado Brewers’ Festival
June 23 – 24
Washington Park, Fort Collins
Guerilla Fanfare, Colony Funk, Maxwell Mud, Sixty Minute Men, The Matt Skinner Band, The Great Salmon Famine, The Seers
The Colorado Camp Fest Reunion
June 8 – 9
Geneva Creek Park, Grant
Lineup TBA
Country Jam
June 14 – 17
Jam Ranch 1065 Hwy 6 & 50, Mack
Florida Georgia Line, Miranda Lambert, Brantley Gilbert, Brett Eldredge, Big & Rich, Dustin Lynch, Kip Moore, Luke Combs, Brett Young, Josh Turner, Walker Hayes, Lauren Alaina, Carly Pearce, Devin Dawson, Trent Harmon, Tucker Beathard, Jackson Michelson, Jimmie Allen, Sasha McVeigh, Caroline Gray, Josh Kelley, McKenna Faith, Dylan Jakobsen, Annie Brobst, Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys and more
Cover Rock Festival
June 22 – 23
Base of Beaver Creek, Avon
Old Friends (Simon & Garfunkel), Texas Flood (Stevie Ray Vaughan), Aerosmith Rocks, The Strange Parade (The Doors), My Blue Sky (The Allman Brothers), Tom Petty Remembered by The Refugees, The Long Run (The Eagles), Tramps Like Us (Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band)
Denver Berkeley Park Art & Music Festival
June 9 – 10
Berkeley Park, Denver
Wounded Warrior Band, Band On The Fence, Ceruleus, Scarecrow Revival, Franny & The Jets, Ponder The Albatross, Doc & Kit, Tullis Blues
The Denver Deluxe
June 16
27th & Walnut, Rino, Denver
Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Passafire, Rob Drabkin, DBLDRGN feat. Members of Break Science, Pretty Lights Live Band, Dub Trio and Thievery Corporation, Legato, Rastasaurus, Heavy Diamond Ring, Higher Intentions, Casey Russel & The Soul Shack
Dolores River Festival
June 2
Joe Rowell Park, Dolores
Hollis Brown, Niceness, Hurricane Jake’s One Man Band, Liver Down The River, Buster’s Ghost, The Crags, Little Brother, Elmore’s Corner
Electric Funeral Fest III
June 29 – 30
3 Kings Tavern, Hi-Dive, Mutiny Information Café, Denver
Speedwolf, Spirit Adrift, Eagle Twin, Aseethe, R.I.P., Amplified Heat, Forming The Void, Necropanther, Love Gang, Twingiant, Urn., Loom, Smokey Mirror, Augur, Roast, Green Druid, Keef Duster, Weedeater, Primitive Man, Zeke, Sierra, Duel, Grey Gallows, The Ditch and The Delta, Cloud Catcher, The Munsens, Communion, Crud, Space in Time, White Dog, Vexing, Smolder & Burn, Pink Fuzz, Alone, Wizzerd, Still Valley
Estes Park Jazz Fest
June 2 – 3
Estes Park Events Complex, Estes Park
Estes Park Big Band Swing, Max Wagner Quartet, Gabriel, Mervine Quartet, Chipman – Hancock Collective, Quirktett, Jeremy Pelt Quintet, Lionel Young Band
Fibark
June 14 – 17
Downtown Salida
North Mississippi Allstars, Devon Allman Project feat. Special Guest Duane Betts, Maggie Rains & Crooked Keys, Two Faces West, Toubab Krewe, Barefoot Companion, Midnight Ultra, Workin’ Progress, Goinomadic, Second Hand Street Band, Gypsy Whiskey, Over The Castle
Freedom Fest
June 23
Platte River Bar & Grill, Denver
Night Ranger, Skid Row, Slaughter, Quiet Riot, Kix, Autograph, Mr. Steak, Romero, Rhoar, Rooster
Freestyle Sessions: Summer
Gathering
June 1 – 3
1STBANK Center, Broomfield
MALA Digital Mystikz, Nightmares on Wax DJ Set, Pendulum DJ Set, Russ Liquid DJ Set, Charles The First, The Librarian, The Widdler, Dorfex Bos, Gladkill
GoldenGrass
June 1 – 3
New Terrain Brewing, Golden
Billy & Jilian Nershi, Thunder & Rain, Bowregard, Burn It Blue, Coral Creek, Black River Revue, Good Time Travelers, Hazel, Adam Kinghorn, Lonesome Days, Ginny Mules
GoPro Mountain Games
June 7 – 10
Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater, Vail
George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Brothers Keeper, Playing For Change Band, St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Bonfire Dub, The Wood Brothers, Scott Rednor & Rob Eaton Jr., Gypsy Cattle Drive, Schlep N’Wolf, Scotty Stoughton, Jake Wolf & Bob Masters, Andrew McConathy & Cody Russell (of Drunken Hearts)
Greeley Blues Jam
June 8 – 9
Island Grove Arena, Greeley
The Devon Allman Project w/ Special Guest Duane Betts, Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters, Danielle Nicole, Otis Taylor Band, Victor Wainwright And The Train, Dany Franchi, Chris Daniels & The Kings w/Freddi Gowdy, Mojomama, The Blues Dogs w/Special Guest Dave Beegle & Friends, Grace Kuch & Friends – Future of The Blues
Gunnison River Festival
June 22 – 24
I Bar Ranch, Gunnison
Hells Belles, Polyculture
Highlands Street Fair
June 23
Highlands Square, Highlands, Denver
The Still Tide, 6 Foot Joe, Shelvis and the Roustabout, Oxeye Daisy, Highland Ramblers, JV3, Eighty3, La Pompe Jazz, Mammoth Water, Uncle Punch, Carnie Bums, Ryan Shane Spazz
Holly Bluegrass Festival
June 8 – 10
Gateway Park, Holly
Boxcar 79, Monocle Band, Prairie Grass, Chain Station, Last Spike Drivers
Hops and Harley
June 23
Fickel Park, Berthoud
The Wendy Woo Band, South To Cedars
Juneteenth Music Festival
June 16
Historic 5 Points, 27th @ Welton, Denver
Rakim, DJ MU$A, Ramond, The Wil Alston Band, The Mighty Nice Band
Keystone Bacon & Bourbon Festival
June 23 – 24
River Run Village, Keystone
Hell’s Bells, Lez Zeppelin, Christof Brownell, Tiffany Christopher
Lake Dillon Beer Festival
June 9
Dillon Marina Park, Dillon
Lineup TBA
Lyons Good Old Days
June 30
Bohn Park, Lyons
Lineup TBA
Meekerpalooza
June 2
Downtown, Meeker
Head For The Hills, Meadow Mountain, Buffalo Commons
Metalpalooza V
June 30
Herman’s Hideaway, Denver
Augmented, Suspensions, Sound By Karma, Venom & Valor, Forgotten Within, Bodies We’ve Buried, Six Feet of Anger, The Variant, When Darkness Falls, The Burial Plot, Fixing God, Manxome Foe
Mike The Headless Chicken Festival
June 1 – 2
Civic Center Park, Fruita
Son Volt, Reckless Kelly, F.C. Westcott, Shaun Ray and Ruby Horsethief, The Dollhouse Thieves
Northern Colo. Metal Fest
June 16 – 17
Aggie Theatre, Fort Collins
Troglodyte, Prophecy, Genocide Method, Chieftain, Athanatos, Torn The Fuck Apart, Last Word, Infinite Conscious, Necropanther, Killing Creation, Skinned, Abolishment of Flesh, Hemlock, The Caveat, Eye of Minerva, Unreasonable Human, Draghoria, Horde Of Dragger, Noctambulist, We Are William
Pagosa Folk ‘N Bluegrass
June 8 – 10
Reservoir Hill Park, Pagosa Springs
Tommy Emmanuel, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, The Way Down Wanderers, The Giving Tree Band, Luke Bulla Trio, Bonnie & The Clydes, Caitlin Canty, and more
Palisade Bluegrass & Roots Festival
June 8 – 10
Riverbend Park, Palisade
Trout Steak Revival, Junior Brown, Della Mae, Rapidgrass, Head For The Hills, Ghost of Paul Revere, Bluegrass Offenders, River Arkansas,
Parker Days Festival
June 7 – 10
Main Street, Downtown, Parker
Trace Adkins, Kory Brunson Band, Queen Nation, Buckstein, Sean Curtis & The Divide, Mark Powell, Project Foreigner, The Tom Petty Project, Walker Williams, Soul X, JV3, Steve Thomas Band, Richie Law, Mr. Maestik’s 8 Track Revival, Nacho Men, Running With Scizzors
People’s Fair Art & Music Festival
June 1 – 3
Civic Center Park, Denver
Moon Taxi, MAX, Trout Steak Revival, Kitchen Dwellers, The Other Black, Lonesome Days, Matt Rouch & The Noise Upstairs, Turkeyfoot, Ponder The Albatross, Ran Off The Rooster, Quincy Avenue Rhythm Band, SF1, Soul’d Out, Modern Suspects, Optycnerd, Emilese Munoz and more
Pikes Peak Celtic Festival
June 15 – 17
Memorial Park, Colorado Springs
Young Dubliners, Rocky Bard, Adam Agee & John Sousa, Seven Nations, Avourneen, The McDeviants, Skean Dubh,
Poudre River Fest
June 2
Poudre River Oxbow, 500 Linden St., Fort Collins
Chris Dismuke, Colony Funk, Bonnie & The Clydes, Lonesome Days
Rails & Ales
June 16
Rio Grande Scenic Railway, Alamosa
Halden Wofford & The Hi* Beams
Rapidgrass Bluegrass Festival
June 15 – 17
Shelly Quinn Baseball Fields, Idaho Springs
Sierra Hull, Rapidgrass, Hawk Tail, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Jake Jolliff Band, Sam Reider and the Human Hands, Sally and George, Darol Anger & The Furies, Sister Sarah’s Gospel Set, John McKuen & The String Wizards performing Will The Circle Be Unbroken, Gypsy Cattle Drive, La Chat Mort, The Drunken Hearts, Space Orphan, The Lonesome Days, Chain Station, The Ginny Mules, Sugar & The Mint, Modern Whiskey Market, Meadow Mountain, The Kind Mountain Band, The Bad Bad Leslies, Monocle Band, and more
Reds Whites & Brews In The Boat
Saturday June 23
Downtown Steamboat Springs
Missed The Boat, Ghosts of The Highway, Chamberlin Birch
Rocky Mountain Beer Festival
June 23
Louisville Community Park, Louisville
The Sweet Lillies, Strange Americans, Michael Hornbuckle Band
Royal Gorge Whitewater Festival
June 22 – 23
Centennial Park, Cañon City
Kelli Said, Wrestle With Jimmy, Adam Ashley, Chivalry, DJ Diablo, Something Underground, Ka’imi Hanano’eau, 101st Army Band
Sand In The City
June 23 – 24
Ralston Park, Arvada
Austin Young Band, Royal Aces, Rocky Mountain Steel Drum Band, Kon Tiki
Snowmass Rendezvous Craft Beer Festival
June 9
Snowmass Mall/Fanny Hill, Snowmass
The Drunken Hearts, Kyle Emerson
Sonic Bloom
June 14 – 17
Hummingbird Ranch, Spanish Peaks Country
Shpongle, Keys N Krates, Simon Posford DJ Set feat. Live visuals by Android Jones, Nightmares on Wax Live Band, Liquid Stranger, EOTO, Break Science, Desert Dwellers, Sodown, Dirtwire, Late Night Radio, Brasstracks, Truth, Thriftworks, Buku, Yheti, Charles The First, J. Phlip, Jade Cicada, Vibesquad, Zilla, Flamingosis, Maddy O’Neal, Toubab Krewe, Golf Clap, Anomalie, Christian Martin, Earthcry, The Widdler, Templo, Nominus, Frameworks Live, Goopsteppa, and more
South Pearl Music & Beer Festival
June 9
1200 Block, South Pearl Street, Denver
John Cleary, Doug Kershaw, DJ Williams & Shots Fired, Tivoli Club Brass Band, Ain’t No Disco, That Damn Sasquatch
South Platte RiverFest
June 23
Shoemaker Plaza and Confluence Park, Denver
Lineup TBA
Strawberry Days Festival
June 15 – 17
Downtown, Glenwood Springs
Chris Daniels & The Kings w/ Freddi Gowdy, Cowboy Mouth, The Mixx, A Band Called Alexis, 101st Army Band, Goodman Band, Emma Marie
SummerFest On The Rio
June 1 – 3
Cole Park, Alamosa
Tumbleweed, Groove ‘N Motion, Bobby Mason, Indian Nickel, Waverly Road, Salt ‘N Pepper, Blue Sky, Radio Action, Russ Chapman, Warren Floyd Band, Semillas de la Tierra, SLV Community Band
Sun Drenched Music Fest
June 9
Denver Beer Co. Canworks, Denver
Con Brio, The Brevet, The Guestlist, Roka Hueka, All Poets & Heroes
Switchback Music Festival
June 16 – 17
Hideaway Park, Winter Park
Ziggy Marley, SOJA, Citizen Cope, Tribal Seeds, HIRIE, Iya Terra, Judge Roughneck, The Rick Lewis Project
Taste of Fort Collins
June 8 – 10
Washington Park, Old Town, Fort Collins
Eddie Money, Everlast, William Michael Morgan, Mitchell Tenpenny, Wildermiss, Judah and the Lion, Slow Caves, Cody Jeffreys and the Blissful Few, Nightlove, Broken Land, Rumours Follow, One Flew West, Ana LaPrad feat. Tim Baumgartner, Brother Sundance, Benjamin Bell, Soul Solum
Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21 – 24
Town Park, Telluride
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Greensky Bluegrass, Leftover Salmon, Sturgill Simpson, Punch Brothers, Sam Bush Band, Emmylou Harris, The Del McCoury Band, I’m With Her, The Infamous Stringdusters, St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Yonder Mountain String Band, Telluride Troubadour, The Jerry Douglas Band, Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers, The Wood Brothers, Billy Strings, The Railsplitters, Chris Thile, Frigg, The Maes, Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider, Sugar & The Mint, Edgar Meyer & Christian McBride, Tim O’Brien Band, The War & Treaty
Top Taco
June 28
Stanley Marketplace, Denver
Lineup TBA
Vail Craft Beer Classic
June 15 – 17
Downtown, Vail
Ryan Chrys & The Roughcuts, Float Like A Buffalo
Westword Music Showcase
June 23
Golden Triangle, Denver
Galantis, Bonobo (Live), St. Lucia, The Front Bottoms, Joywave, Phantoms, Tree People, Magic Giant, Sunflower Bean, Tracksuit Wedding and more
Whittle The Wood Rendezvous
June 13 – 16
Loudy-Simpson Park, Craig
Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Buckstein, The Movers & Shakers
Wild West Fermentation Fest
June 29 – 30
Two Rivers Park, Glenwood Springs
The Burroughs, The Low End, Spyscraper