Summer Festival Guide – July 2019

0

Colorado festivals and events in July

Marquee Summer Festival Guide 700x336

 

4th-of-july-barn-dance-festival-marquee-magazine
4th Of July Barn Dance
July 4
Gilpin County Fairgrounds, Black Hawk
The Railsplitters, members of Trout Steak Revival with Bridget Law, The Sweet Lillies, Ragged Union, Miles Perry of Caribou Mountain Collective

 

4th-of-july-twang-fest-marquee-magazine
4th Of July Twang-Fest
July 4
Gold Hill Inn, Gold Hill
Halden Wofford & The Hi*Beams, Whippoorwill, Stillhouse Junkies

 

alma-festival-in-the-clouds-festival-marquee-magazine
Alma’s Festival in the Clouds
July 19-21
Town Park, Alma
Crazy Otto, Guy of Iron Band, Phil Deaton & The Petty Thieves, Split Window, Hippies With Blondes, John Nathan, Todd Johnson & Breaking Blues, Pint and a Half, Lojo Russo, The Vindicators, The Infamous Nobodies, Bottoms Up Blues Gang, Kevin Danzig and many more

 

blues-bbq-for-better-housing-festival-marquee-magazine
Blues & BBQ For Better Housing Festival
July 20
Citizens Park, Edgewater
The Duke Street Kings, My Blue Sky, Emilio Emilio, Paisley Park, Still The Same, ‘Retha Madness, The Substitues, The Chess Masters, Journey Girls

 

blues-under-the-bridge-festival-marquee-magazine
Blues Under The Bridge
July 13
Colorado Ave. Bridge, Colorado Springs
Tab Benoit, Nikki Hill, Selwyn Birchwood Band, Hector Anchondo Band, Crystal and the Curious

 

bobstock-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Bobstock Music Festival
July 12 – 13
City Park, Fort Morgan
Mark McGrath (Sugar Ray), Firehouse, Lita Ford, and more TBA

 

boulder-taco-fest-marquee-magazine
Boulder Taco Fest
July 27
Foothills Park, Boulder
Red Sage, Silver and Smoke, Guerilla Fanfare Brass Band

 

breckenridge-beer -festival-marquee-magazine
Breckenridge Summer Beer Festival
July 13
Copper Top Plaza, Beaver Run, Breckenridge
Three Shots, Johnny & The Mongrels, The Blue DoGS

 

buffalo-bill-days-festival-marquee-magazine
Buffalo Bill Days
July 25 – 28
Parfet Park, Golden
Narrow Gauge, The Long Run, Dale Watson, Fort Carson Army Jazz Band, Parkside, Matt Rouch & The Noise Upstairs, Great Salmon Famine

 

carbondale-mountain-arts-festival-marquee-magazine
Carbondale Mountain Fair
July 26 – 28
Sopris Park, Carbondale
Tierro + Bridget, Jyemo Club, Ponder The Albatross

 

charles-sawtelle-festival-marquee-magazine
Charles Sawtelle Memorial Mountain Jam
July 21
Gold Hill Inn, Gold Hill
Avenhart, The Lonesome Days, Che Apalache

 

cheesman-park-art-fest-marquee-magazine
Cheesman Park Art Fest
July 27 – 28
Cheesman Park, Denver
Lineup TBA

 

cherry-creek-arts-festival-marquee-magazine
Cherry Creek Arts Festival
July 5 – 7
Downtown Cherry Creek, Denver
Arrested Development, Rajdulari, MiNX, PG6ix, Selasee & The Fafa Family, Mojomama, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts, The Remus Tucker Band, Silver & Gold, Ricky Earl Band and Cherise, Secret Creatures, Robert Johnson, The Human Circuit, After Midnight

 

colorado-irish-festival-marquee-magazine
Colorado Irish Festival
July 12 – 14
Clement Park, Littleton
Gaelic Storm, Jigjam, Scythian, The Young Dubliners, Avourneen, Chancer’s Hooley, The Commoners, Gob O Fun, Grateful Dogs, Indigent Row, The McDeviants, Skean Dubh, Juice O’The Barley, The Stubby Shillelaghs

 

Colorado Springs Art & Music Festival.jpg
Colorado Springs Art & Music Festival
July 6 – 7
America The Beautiful Park, Colorado Springs
Hazel Miller Band, AJ Fullerton, Pint and a Half, Wendy Woo, John Stone, Beans and Wheels, Clyde Tullis, Doc and Kit

 

disrupt-festival-marquee-magazine
Disrupt Festival
July 17
Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood
The Used, Thrice, Sum 41 with Circa Survive, Atreyu, Sleeping With Sirens, Four Year Strong, Memphis May Fire, Juliet Simms, Hyro The Hero

 

evergreen-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Evergreen Jazz Festival
July 26 – 28
Various Downtown Venues, Evergreen
After Midnight, Carl Sonny Leyland Trio, Hal Smith’s On The Levee, Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet, Hot Tomatoes Dance Orchestra, Joe Smith and The Spicky Pickles, Lance Acker-Andrew Vogt Jazztet, LaPompe Jazz, Queen City Jazz Band with Wende Harston, The Poudre River Irregulars, Wolverine Jazz Band

 

evergreen-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Evergreen Music Festival
July 4
Buchanan Park, Evergreen
Denver Brass, FACE Vocal Band, SHEL, Ovation West/Altezza, Montbello Drumline, Wash Park Band, The Wrecklunds, Kicked To The Curb, Joe Bye & Friends, The 3eatles

 

FOA.2019.Poster
Fest of Ale
July 6
Loveland Ale Works, Loveland
Graham Good & The Painters, Cable 10

 

full-moon-festival-marquee-magazine
Full Moon Festival
July 12 – 14
Walden, CO
Treavor Moontribe, John Kelley, Dela Moon, DJ Brad, Alexander, Asymptotic, Buddha Bomb, Charlie Koval x Miz Astrid, Emily Skyrocker, Equulei, Final Form (Just Ben x Citrus x Fonzie), Fox & Mulder, Greasy Monk, Jay Eric, Kordarius, Labyr1nth, LaFontaine, Nick Synergy and more

 

german-fest-denver-festival-marquee-magazine
German Fest Denver
July 21 – 22
Lakewood Heritage Center, Lakewood
Rick Borger’s AGB, The Polkanauts, The Continentals, Denver Thirsty 5, Parkside Band

 

global-dance-festival-marquee-magazine
Global Dance Festival
July 19 – 20
Broncos Stadium at Mile High, Denver
Diplo, Excision B2B Illenium, Black Tiger Sex Machine, Chase & Status, ALRoss B2B Bandlez, Galantis, Kaskade, Zhu, Chris Lake, Jason Ross, Joyryde, Ecotek, Motoko, Trajikk, Herobust, Krewella, Blanke, Bonnie X Clyde, Jessica Audiffred, K?D, Luca Lush, Green Velvet, Shiba San, Destructo, Dr. Fresch, Eli & Fur, Golf Clap, Dabin, Elohim, Keys N Krates and many more

 

high-mountain-hay-fever-festival-marquee-magazine
High Mountain Hay Fever Bluegrass Festival
July 11 – 14
The Bluff and Summit Park, Westcliffe
Dry Branch Fire Squad, Sons and Brothers, Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers, The Kody Norris Show, Nothing Fancy, Eddie and Martha Adcock w/Tom Gray, Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys, FY5, The Hard Road Trio w/Bill Evans, Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin, The Savage Hearts Trio, Paper Wings, Six Dollar String Band, Heidi Clare, Gary Bowman

 

hip-hop-on-the-hillside-festival-marquee-magazine
Hip Hop on the Hillside
July 19
Mishawaka Amphitheatre, Bellvue
Prof, Cashinova, Kind Dub, Thin Air Crew, Rolos, BBMC

 

hooplagers-festival-marquee-magazine
Hooplagers: The Lager Hoopla!
July 20
Wibby Brewing, Longmont
Lineup TBA

 

keystone-wine-and-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Keystone Wine & Jazz Festival
July 13 – 14
River Run Village, Keystone
Harold Rapp, Kirby Velarde Quartet, Dotsero, Stanley Jordan, Jackiem Joyner, Selena Albright,

 

kyles-brewfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Kyle’s Brewfest
July 17
10 Mile Music Hall, Frisco
Kyle Hollingsworth, Tenth Mountain Division

 

loveland-loves-bbq
Loveland Loves BBQ, Bands & Brews
July 26 – 27
Old Fairgrounds Park, Loveland
Steve Manshel Band, Soul School, Jim Hyatt Band, Brethren Flow, Amplified Souls

 

maggies-farm-festival-marquee-magazine
Maggie’s Farm Festival
July 27
Maggie’s Farm, Cañon City
The Atomic Drifters, MF Ruckus, Reno Divorce, Last Rhino

 

mile-high-global-bazaar-festival-marquee-magazine
Mile High Global Bazaar
July 19 – 21
Skyline Park, Denver
Sammy James, A Cup O Joe, AJ Silverberg, Paul Frost

 

paonia-cherry-days-festival-marquee-magazine
Paonia Cherry Days
July 4 – 5
Paonia Town Park, Paonia
Morph Roots, AJ Fullerton, Clifton Hanger, Hard Pressed, Cowboy Corral & Sam Stech, Suckafish, Peach Street Revival, Joint Point

 

poudre-river-fest-marquee-magazine
Poudre River Fest
July 26
New Belgium Brewery, Fort Collins
The Greyhounds

 

r&b-summer-social-festival-marquee-magazine
R&B (RoSE & Beer) Summer Social
July 27
1800 S. Pearl St Block, Denver
Lineup TBA

 

rapidgrass-festival-marquee-magazine
Rapidgrass Bluegrass Festival
July 19 – 20
Clear Creek, Idaho Springs
Rapidgrass, Mike Marshall & Darol Anger, Rhythm Future Quartet, The Lonesome Days, Often Herd, Gypsy Cattle Drive, Sister Sarah and Friends, Heavy Diamond Ring, Pixie and the Partygrass Boys, The Sweet Lillies, Sugar and the Mint, Turkeyfoot Bluegrass, Avenhart, Billy Cardine and Friends From India, The Kind Mountain Band, Silas Herman and more

 

red-white-brews-tunes-festival-marquee-magazine
Red, White, Brews & Tunes
July 6 – 7
10 Barrel Lounge, Copper Mountain
Rayland Baxter, Guster

 

rhythm-on-the-river-festival-marquee-magazine
Rhythm on the River
July 12 – 13
Roger’s Grove, Longmont
Write Minded, Buckstein, The Burroughs, Tenth Mountain Division, The River Arkansas, Clandestine Amigo, Edwards and Company, One Flew West, Stillhouse Junkies, Taylor Shae, Card Catalog, Redamancy Band

 

ride-festival-marquee-magazine
The Ride Festival
July 12 – 14
Town Park, Telluride
Widespread Panic, Big Something, Temperance Movement, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Los Colognes, Thunderpussy, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Rose Hill Drive, Black Pistol Fire, Dorothy, Tyler Bryant, Pony Bradshaw, The Shelters, The Commonheart, The Yawpers, Heavy Diamond Ring

 

rockygrass-festival-marquee-magazine
RockyGrass Festival
July 26 – 28
Planet Bluegrass, Lyons
Sam Bush Bluegrass Band, Punch Brothers Play & Sing Bluegrass, The Del McCoury Band, I’m With Her: Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan, Soggy Bottom Boys, The Earls of Liecester feat. Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer, Mike Marshall and George Meyer, Larry Sparks & The Lonesome Ramblers, Kruger Brothers, The Tim O’Brien Band, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Peter Rowan’s Carter Stanley’s Eyes, Hawktail, Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan and more

 

rocky-mountain-old-time-festival-marquee-magazine
Rocky Mountain Old Time Music Festival
July 10 -14
Parrish Ranch, Berthoud
The Sunny Mountain Serenaders, The Canote Brothers, Big Possum Stringband, T-Mart Rounders, David Bragger and Susan Platz, Becky Hill, Chris Kermiet, Larry Edelman

 

sad-summer-fest-festival-marquee-magazine
Sad Summer Fest
July 27
Sculpture Park, Denver
The Maine, Mayday Parade, State Champs, Emo Nite, Mom Jeans, Stand Atlantic, Just Friends

 

salida-arts-and-river-festival-marquee-magazine
Salida Riverside Arts & Music Festival
July 20 – 21
Riverside Park, Salida
AJ Fullerton, Ponder The Albatross, Beans and Wheels, Soda Blue, Doc and Kit, Steve Werges and more TBA

 

snowygrass-festival-marquee-magazine
Snowygrass Music Festival
July 19 – 20
Baldwin Park, Estes Park
Wood & Wire, The Cody Sisters, Hunker Down, Jason Hicks & KC Groves, Ran Off The Rooster, Dahlby & Nadine, Bottlerocket Hurricane, Blue Canyon Boys, Pete & Joan Wernick

 

spanish-peaks-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Spanish Peaks Music Festival
July 5 – 6
La Veta Airport, La Veta
Ken Saydak with The Delta Sonics, Cody Johnson, Los Albuquerque Blues Connection, Jack Hadley, The Way It Is, Bri Bagwell, Exit West, Cappton Reid

 

springs-beer-fest-marquee-magazine
Springs Beer Fest
July 20
America The Beautiful Park, Colorado Springs
Lineup TBA

 

summer-brew-fest-marquee-magazine
Summer Brew Fest
July 27
Mile High Station, Denver
The River Arkansas, Elder Grown

 

telluride-americana-festival-marquee-magazine
Telluride Americana Music Festival
July 17 – 20
Sheridan Opera House, Telluride
Jack Ingram, Bonnie Bishop, John Fullbright, Kevin Welch, Jeff Plankenhorn, Beat Root Revival, Carrie Elkin, Danny Schmidt & Wild Ponies

 

tequila-tacos-festival-marquee-magazine
Tequila & Tacos
July 6
Rendezvous Event Center, Winter Park
El Javi, Soul Sacrifice

 

this-never-happened-festival-marquee-magazine
This Never Happened Summer Gathering
July 13
Echo Mountain Ski Resort, Evergreen
Lane 8, Ben Böhmer

 

underground-music-festival-marquee-magazine
UMS (Underground Music Showcase)
July 26 – 28
South Broadway, Denver
Honne, Chicano Batman, Black Mountain, Tuxedo, Earthgang, Still Woozy, Empress Of, Yves Tumor, Drama, Sophie Meiers, Leikel147, Y La Bamba, Gardens & Villa, Miya Folick, William Elliott Whitmore, Tessa Violet, Haviah Mighty, Liza Anne, Spooky Mansion, Dressy Bessy, Greyhounds, DBUK, SWSH, Kainalu, Jackie Mendoza, Clavvs, Rich Jones, Divino Niño, Parallelephants, Beginners, Deezie Brown, Garrett T Capps, Rapperchicks and many more

 

westy-craft-brew-fest-marquee-magazine
Westy Craft Brew Fest
July 27
City Park, Westminster
Lineup TBA

 

winter-park-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Winter Park Jazz Festival
July 20 – 21
Rendezvous Event Center, Winter Park
Boys II Men, Kirk Whalum, Kindred The Family Soul, Dave Koz & Friends Summer Horns, Ledisi, Tony Exum Jr, The Sax Pack, Adam Hawley/Marcus Anderson, Eric Roberson

 

wounded-warriors-festival-marquee-magazine
Wounded Warrior Festival
July 21
Sunshine Studios Live, Colorado Springs
Big Backyard, Jacob Cade, Andy Clifton, Dirty Kings, 21 Taras, The VooDoo Hawks

Cool, Share this article:

Leave A Reply