Colorado festivals and events in August

0

arise-festival-marquee-magazine
ARISE
August 2 – 4
Sunrise Ranch, Loveland
Tipper, Beats Antique, Railroad Earth, Leftover Salmon, Sunsquabi, CloZee, Rising Appalachia, Voodoo Dead, Aqueous, The Main Squeeze, Marvel Years, Defunk, Maddy O’Neal, Cycles, Goopsteppa, Satsang, John Craigie, Evanoff, Tenth Mountain Division, Lucid Vision, Frameworks Live Band, The Reminders, Dead Phish Orchestra, Bridget Law & Friends, Tubby Love & Amber Lily, Mystery Band, Meadow Mountain, Casual Commander, Memba, Avenhart, Upstate and many more

 

big-bear-brew-fest-marquee-magazine
Big Bear Brew Fest
August 3
Riverwalk Downtown, Pueblo
2019 Lineup TBA

 

blackgrass-metal-fest-marquee-magazine
Blackgrass Metal Fest
August 10
Grossenbart Brewery, Longmont
Poolside At The Flamingo, Skyburial, Harvest The Murdered, Iamtheshotgun, Doomsday for the Destroyer, Black July, Crown Magnetar, Fall of Scylla, Quick Victim

 

blues-brews-south-pearl-festival-marquee-magazine
Blues & Brews on South Pearl Street
August 10
Pearl Street, Denver
Otis Taylor, Albert Cummings, Chris Daniels & The Kings, Kerry Pastine & The Crime Scene, The Delta Sonics, The Nic Clark Band

 

bohemian-nights-festival-marquee-magazine
Bohemian Nights at New West Fest
August 9 – 11
Historic Downtown, Fort Collins
Tank And The Bangas, Bonnie Raitt, Andrew Bird, 888, AJ Fullerton, Analog Son, Black Moon Howl, Wildermiss, Woodbelly, Tierro with Bridget Law, The Velveteers, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Wheelchair Sports Camp, The Reminders, The Cody Sisters, The Milk Blossoms, Oxeye Daisy, Cracker, Dressy Bessy, Hazel Miller Band, Head For the Hills, Izcalli, Otis Taylor Band, Selasee & The Fa Fa Family, Porlolo, Post Paradise, Slow Caves, The Subdudes, The Still Tide and many more

 

boulder-county-fair-festival-marquee-magazine
Boulder County Fair
August 2 – 11
Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont
Richie Law, Margarita Brothers Band, Triple Nickel, Colorado Heritage Community Choir, Mono Verde Collective, Wood Belly, Project Foreigner, The Brothers Footman, HomeSlice, Jeff & Paige, Raising Cain, Danny Ford Band, Last Men On Earth, Randall Dubis, South to Cedars, The Country Music Project, Highway50

 

boulder-craft-beer-festival-marquee-magazine
Boulder Craft Beer Festival
August 24
North Boulder Park, Boulder
Part & Parcel, Foxfeather

 

carbon-valley-music-fest-marquee-magazine
Carbon Valley Music Festival
August 3
Centennial Field, Dacono
Los Lonely Boys, Cary Morin, Chris Daniels & The Kings, Petty Nicks Experience, Tyler Walker Band, Alfonzo Dworak

 

castle-rock-brew-fest-under-the-stars-festival-marquee-magazine
Castle Rock Brew Fest Under The Stars
August 31
Phillip S. Miller Park, Castle Rock
Ryan Chrys & the Rough Cuts, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene

 

colorado-cider-circus-festival-marquee-magazine
Colorado Cider Circus
August 24
C Squared Ciders, Denver
2019 Lineup TBA

 

colorado-state-fair-festival-marquee-magazine
Colorado State Fair
August 23 – Sept 2
Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo
The Beach Boys, 38 Special, Aaron Watson, Granger Smith feat. Earl Dibbles Jr., Banda Machos, Ramon Ayala, Halestorm, Brett Young, Richie Law, Bad Habitz, Primavera, Martini Shot, Jeffrey Alan Band, La Familia Band, Sierra Gold, The BTS Band, The Red Wine Band, The Tom E. Rawker Reunion, Jackson Michelson, Joe Friday, Full Gamut, Flying W Wranglers, Playing With Fire, MissFire, The Strange Parade, Kalimba, Walk This Way and more

 

denver-brunch-fest-marquee-magazine
Denver Brunch Fest
August 25
McNichols Building, Denver
2019 Lineup TBA

 

Print
Denver International Festival
August 3
Civic Center Park, Denver
El Javi, Kusogea Nobi Drum Ensemble, Metro State University Mariachi Band, DJ SD and more TBA

 

DAF_logo_2019
Denver Sloan’s Lake Art & Music Festival
August 10 – 11
Wendy Woo, Pint and A Half, AJ Fullerton, Soda Blue, Doc & Kit, Jeffryes and the Blissful Few and more TBA

 

durango-blue-train-festival-marquee-magazine
Durango Blues Train
August 16 – 17
Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad
Duwayne Burnside, Blackfoot Gypsies, Molly Gene – One Whoaman Band, Low Volts, Kirk James, Randall Conrad Olinger

 

erie-wine-festival-marquee-magazine
Erie Wine Festival
August 24
Coal Creek Park, Erie 
2019 Lineup TBA

 

four-corners-2019-festival-marquee-magazine
Four Corners Folk Festival
August 30 – Sept 1
Reservoir Hill, Pagosa Springs
Earls of Leicester, Billy Strings, Darrell Scott, Amy Helm, Molly Tuttle, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, The Mammals, The East Pointers, Lindsay Lou, Mile Twelve, JigJam, Wild Rivers, Maybe April, The Arcadian Wild

 

func-fest-marquee-magazine
Func Fest
August 9 – 10
Watersports Park, Montrose
Dave’s Fault, Living on a Bad Name, Ulterior Motive, Neon Sky, Donny Morales & The Big Wind, Paizley Park

 

gorefest-14-festival-marquee-magazine
Gorefest
August 30 – Sept 1
Roxy Theatre, Greeley
2019 Lineup TBA

 

guitar-town-festival-marquee-magazine
Guitar Town
August 9 – 11
Copper Mountain
Samantha Fish, Rhonda Vincent, Walter Trout, Guitar Army feat. John Jorgenson, Lee Roy Parnell, Joe Robinson, The Lost Fingers feat. John Jorgenson, Rory Block, Muriel Anderson, Christie Lenée, Steve Fister Band, Stig Mathisen, Scott Goldman, A Tribute to Mark Selby, Preston Reed, Youthquake

 

hanger-fest-marquee-magazine
Hanger Fest
August 23 – 24
Delicious Orchards Farm Market, Delta
Triptihkal, Questionable Company, Hard Pressed, Sam Heart and more

 

jeffco-fair-festival-marquee-magazine
Jeffco Fair & Festival
August 9 – 11
Jeffco Fairgrounds, Golden
Little Texas, Buckner Funken Jazz, Guild of Ages, Erica Brown Band, Scooter Brown Band, Richie Law, Dotsero, Walker Williams

 

keystone-bluegrass-and-beer-festival-marquee-magazine
Keystone Bluegrass & Beer Festival
August 3 – 4
River Run Village, Keystone
Local Folk, The Pine Beatles, Sugar & The Mint, Ground Score, The Mighty Pines, Grass It Up, Chain Station, Oakhurst, Woodbelly, Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen, Peter Rowan, Larry Keel Experience, Lindsay Lou

 

keystone-mountain-town-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Keystone Mountain Town Music Festival
August 18
River Run Village, Keystone
The Strumbellas, Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal, Jared & The Mill, The Brothers Comatose,

 

leadville-boom-days-festival-marquee-magazine
Leadville Boom Days
August 3 – 4
Downtown, Leadville
Valley Cats, Carey Nall, Grooves Speak, Ben Lacey and the Barrelors, Carlos Washington, Steel Horse Swing

 

local-jam-festival-marquee-magazine
Local Jam
August 24 – 25
Las Colonias Amphitheater, Grand Junction
Jack+Jill, Awaiting Eternity, Peach Street Revival, Tankerays, El Camino Burnout, Soul Habit, Badger:Badger, Hopekings, LPB (Lincoln Pants Band), Wave 11, Union of None, Ornet, Haven Effect, FEEDING the MONSTER, Wrong Impressions, Augmented, The NC-17s, The Truckstop Quickies, Sworn Us Under, Cloak and Dagger Club, Sole Aggression, Middle Men and more

 

maddiepalooza-festival-marquee-magazine
Maddiepalooza
August 10
Maddie’s Biergarten, Castle Rock
The Yawpers, Israel Nash, Slow Caves, Chief White Lightning, Jr. Rabbit Extra Gold

 

meltdown-on-the-mesa-festival-marquee-magazine
Meltdown on the Mesa
August 17
Mesa Park, Durango
Six Dollar String Band, Crooked Measures, Smelter Mountain Boys, Last Nickel, The Badly Bent, Liver Down the River

 

new-castle-rides-and-reggae-festival-marquee-magazine
New Castle Rides & Reggae Festival
August 10
Vix Ranch Park, New Castle
Passafire, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, Of Good Nature, Soulfeel, Beyond Bridges, Mountainus, The Groove Thief, Kash’d Out

 

orpheus-festival-marquee-magazine
Orpheus Music & Arts Festival
August 9 – 11
Two Rivers Park, Glenwood Springs
Borahm Lee’s DenCo feat. Members of Pretty Lights, Breakscience and former member of The Motet, Moonglade, Kaitlyn Williams, Specific Ocean, Adiel Mitchell, Amazing Adventures, Marafiki, Kandin, The Whimsy of Things, Uncle Lame Bake, Whole Milk, Men’s Breakfast, Slidewalk, Monk Gyatso, Intangible Stream, David Burchfield, Mellik, Die Ann, Alex Bouse, Kytoon, Seraphs

 

palisade-peach-festival-marquee-magazine
Palisade Peach Festival
August 15 – 18
Downtown Plaza, Palisade
Stray Grass, The Trampolines, Donny Morales and the Wind, Soul Habit, Led Stetson, Hunter and the Dirt Jacks, LPB (Lincoln Pants Band), Twang Box

 

pickin-in-the-pines-festival-marquee-magazine
Pickin’ in the Pines
August 22 – 26
Peaceful Valley Scout Ranch, Elbert
Four Day bluegrass pick and campout

 

pickin-on-the-divide-festival-marquee-magazine
Pickin on the Divide Bluegrass Festival
August 17
Limbach Park, Monument
Out of Nowhere, Flying W Wranglers, Tenderfoot Bluegrass, Wirewood Station, Scott Slay & the Rail

 

red-rocks-beer-festival-marquee-magazine
Red Rocks Beer Festival Punk in Drublic
August 25
Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison
NOFX, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, The Bouncing Souls, Leftöver Crack, The Lawrence Arms and more

 

reggae-on-the-rocks-festival-marquee-magazine
Reggae on the Rocks
August 24
Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison
Rebelution, Protoje, Collie Buddz, Morgan Heritage, The Meditations, DJ Mackie, Judge Roughneck

 

rhythms-on-the-rio-festival-marquee-magazine
Rhythms on the Rio
August 2 – 4
Upper Rio Grande Riverfront – South Fork, CO
Fruition, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, The Grateful Ball with The Traveling McCoury’s, Larry Keel Experience, Bill Nershi, Shaky Hand String Band, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, The Main Squeeze, Elder Grown, Maggie Rains and the Crooked Keys, Woodbelly, Pixie & The Partygrass Boys, Gasoline Lollipops, Cody Canada and the Departed, Woodland Remedy, Grayson Erhard

 

rocky-mountain-folks-festival-marquee-magazine
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival
August 16 – 18
Planet Bluegrass, Lyons
Ani DiFranco, Mandolin Orange, The Oh Hellos, Ben Folds, Violent Femmes, The East Pointers, Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, St. Paul & The Broken Bones, The War and Treaty, Ellis, Gasoline Lollipops, Son of Town Hall, Haley Heynderickx, The Steel Wheels, The Small Glories, Kira Small, Patty Larkin, Daniel Rodriguez, Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards and more

 

san-juan-brewfest-festival-marquee-magazine
San Juan Brewfest
August 24
Downtown, Durango
Ron Artis II & The Truth, Spidercat and more TBA

 

seven-peaks-festival-marquee-magazine
Seven Peaks Music Festival
August 30 – Sept 1
Downtown, Buena Vista
Dierks Bentley, Luke Bryan, Travis Tritt, Steep Canyon Rangers, Jon Pardy, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band,  The War and Treaty, Tenille Townes, Tracy Lawrence, Diamond Rio, Deana Carter, Hot Country Knights, Aydamn, Maren Morris, Mitchell Tenpenny, Ryan Hurd, Caylee Hammack, Chris Shiflett, Hardy, Seaforth, Teddy Robb, Kendell Marvel, Clare Dunn, Rita Wilson and more

 

solshine-festival-marquee-magazine
Solshine Music Festival
August 17
Rendezvous Event Center, Winter Park
Band Of Horses, Blind Pilot

 

steel-city-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Steel City Music Festival
August 10
Pueblo Electrics, Pueblo
Zapp, Montell Jordan, Rose Royce, Mary Jane Girls, Sunny Ozuna, The Delphonics, Club Nouveau, Digital Underground, Lil Rob, Mike Jones, Adina Howard, Color Me Badd, 69 Boyz and more

 

telluride-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Telluride Jazz Festival
August 9 – 11
Town Park, Telluride
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Lettuce, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Victor Wooten Band, Turkuaz, Cha Wa, Spaga, Veronica Swift, Matthew Whitaker, Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio, Mattson 2 Play A Love Supreme, Battle of Santiago, Danny Green Trio Plus Strings, LP and the Vinyl, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, Voodoo Orchestra, J-Calvin, Little Big Band, Kingston Winter, The McCarthy Trio and more

 

trinidaddio-festival-marquee-magazine
Trinidaddio Blues Fest
August 24
Stonewall Avenue, Trinidad
Sugarray Rayford, Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Jimmy Thackery, Rockwell Avenue Blues Band, Keeshea Pratt Band, Los Albuquerque Blues Connection, Jacquie Gipson

 

well-o-rama-festival-marquee-magazine
Well-O-Rama Music Festival
August 17
Harrison Ave. Downtown, Wellington
Jackie & The Racket, Sugar Britches, A Devil’s Share, Goatz, Leslie Tom

 

wheat-ridge-carnation-festival-marquee-magazine
Wheatridge Carnation Festival
August 9 – 11
Anderson Park, Wheat Ridge
Dreamboat Annie, Hey Lady, Just A Girl, That Eighties Band, Paradise Theater, Rooster, Project Foreigner, Buckstein, Parade Awards, Austin Young, The Strange Parade, Eef and the Blues Express, The Trampolines, Zeppephilia, Canyon Creek Band, KissM, Wild Mountain, The Delta Sonics

 

winter-park-beer-festival-marquee-magazine
Winter Park Beer Festival
August 3
Rendezvous Event Center, Winter Park
Alive on Arrival, El Paso Lasso

 

winter-park-uncorked-festival-marquee-magazine
Winter Park Uncorked Wine Festival
August 24
Hideaway Park, Winter Park
Rob Drabkin, Jonny V.

 

Web
Yarmonygrass
August 8 – 11
Rancho Del Rio, Bond
The Infamous Stringdusters, Phab Duo (Phoffman & Anders Beck), The Travelin’ McCourys, The Drunken Hearts, Jon Stickley Trio, Kitchen Dwellers, Tenth Mountain Division, Jeff Austin Tribute, Brad Parsons & Starbird, Tyler Grant & Friends, Jack Cloonan Band, Liver Down The River, Gypsy Cattle Drive, Hawthorne Roots, Daniel Rodriguez, Roosevelt Collier’s Colorado Get-Down, Silas Herman & Friends, The Lonesome Days, Buffalo Commons, Timber!, Jackie & The Racket, The Holler!

Cool, Share this article:

Leave A Reply