Colorado festivals and events in September

0

a-taste-of-colorado-festival-marquee-magazine
A Taste Of Colorado

August 31 – September 2
Civic Center Park, Denver
KC and the Sunshine Band, Dwight Yoakam, Scott Stapp (of Creed), Remus Tucker, Mary Louise Lee Band, Kool & The Gang, PG6ix, Toad The Wet Sprocket, Boogie Machine, Locash, Grand Funk Railroad, Brandon Howard & The Red Iron Push, Nineties Til Dawn, Taylor Dayne, American Idiot, Freddy Jones Band, Fire And Ice, VOA, Cassadee Pope, Narrow Gauge and many more

 

autumn-gold-festival-marquee-magazine
Autumn Gold Festival

September 21 – 22
Bond Park, Estes Park
The Long Run, Amplified Souls, Cody Bryan Band, Last Men On Earth, Brad Fitch, Wendy Woo Band

 

blissfall-festival-marquee-magazine
Blissfall Music & Arts Festival

September 28
Mishawaka Amphitheatre – Bellvue
Russ Liquid, Flintwick, Benkaji, Brixx, Dozier, Dukez, Elctrx, Enenra, Jakattak, Jimeni, Medicine Men, Mermix, MIDIcinal, Pitta Patta, Sather, Tooch, TwoScoops, Waylo

 

block-party-festival-marquee-magazine
The Block Party

September 6
9th Street Plaza, Greeley
Silver & Gold, Slow Caves, Neyla Pekarek, Esmé Patterson, Chewy&Bach, HoldFast, Pie Lombardi, My Dog Ate Chad Band, Play Writes, Nelsen, Estin & The 86’D, Ben Pu Music, Kirwan, Poets & Wolves, Kevin Johnston, Chitchat, Lion Wrong Music, Ruby Daze, Michael Olivier, Jae Melville, Samantha Brewer, Ethan Morales, Theo Kurtzer, Lacy Jo and more

 

boulder-creek-hometown-festival-marquee-magazine
Boulder Creek Hometown Festival

August 31 – September 2
Boulder Bandshell, Central Park, Boulder
Hazel Miller, Grant Farm, Shakedown Street, The Country Music Project, Thumpin’, The Burroughs, Whitacre, The Sweet Lillies, Half Pint & The Growlers, Ruckus in the Alley, The Alcapones, The High Road Home, Rose & Björn

 

boulder-valley-beer-fest-marquee-magazine
Boulder Valley Beer Fest and Town of Superior’s Annual Chili Fest

September 7
Superior Community Park, Superior
Funk Knuf, Strange Americans

 

breckenridge-oktoberfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Breckenridge Oktoberfest

September 6 – 8
Historic Main Street, Breckenridge
Lineup TBA

 

casey-jones-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Casey Jones Music Festival

September 6 – 8
Parrish Ranch, Longmont
Bonnie and Taylor Sims, Michael Kirkpatrick and the Honey Rider Band, Justin Roth, Antonio Lopez Band, Highland Ramblers, John Bunzli Band, Ten Dollar Pony, Caitlin Cannon, Dave Coile, Kate Farmer, Steve Murray, Tim Ostdiek, Alex Rhodes, Shanna in a Dress, John Spengler, Bob Wood

 

colorado-gypsy-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Colorado Gypsy Jazz Festival

September 6
Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, Denver
Joscho Stephan, Harmonious Wail, Cody Sisters

 

2018-Winefest-Sponsor-Logo_white
Colorado Mountain Winefest & Festival In The Park

September 19 – 22
Riverbend Park, Palisade
You Knew Me When, Zolopht

 

compound-sound-festival-marquee-magazine
Compound Sound Music, Art and Camping Festival

September 6 – 8
Hummingbird Ranch, Rye
Jantsen, Late Night Radio, Psymbionic, Govinda, Bukez Finezt, kLLsMTH, Eminence Ensemble, Beardthug, Brightside, Cofresi, Evanoff, Homemade Spaceship, Kyral x Banko, Secret Recipe, Sixis, Top Flite Empire, sub.mission, Streetritual, Dalek One, Pluto Era, Rez Smith., Bricksquash, Droplitz, Duffrey and more

 

denver-hex-festival-marquee-magazine
Denver Hex

September 6 – 7
Bluebird, Lost Lake & Goosetown, Denver
Lightning Bolt, Pig Destroyer, The Body, Vimana, The Dwarves, Sharone, Author & Punisher, Echo Beds, The Munsens, Call Of The Void, Muscle Beach, Pile of Priests, Sharptooth, Church Fire, Necropanther, Glacial Tomb, Abrams, Saddle of Southern Darkness, Dreadnought, Many Blessings, Ten Foot Beast, Palehorse/Palerider, Nightwrath, Velvet Q and more

 

denver-jazz-festival-marquee-magazine
Denver Jazz Festival

September 13 – 15
Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver
Jonathan Stout & His Campus 5 ft. Hilary Alexandra, Jonathan Stout & His Rhythm Busters, Candy Jackets, Count Basie Tribute Big Band, Denver Jazz Youth All Stars

 

denver-oktoberfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Denver Oktoberfest

September 20 – 22 and 27 – 29
Larimer Street, Denver
Denver’s Thirsty 5, Polka Folka, Funkiphino, Squeezeplay, The Denver Dolls, The Average German Band, Jim Ehrlich & The Polkamates

 

downtown-boulder-fall-fest-marquee-magazine
Downtown Boulder Fall Fest

September 13 – 15
Downtown Pearl Street, Boulder
Chris Daniels and the Kings, Funkiphino, Suzuki Strings, Jackie and the Racket, Guerilla Fanfare, JauntGrass, The Goonies, The Lucas Wolf Trio, Intuit, Liver Down The River

 

dreamtime-festival-marquee-magazine
Dreamtime Colorado Psychedelic Trance Festival

September 13 – 15
Hummingbird Ranch, Rye
Spectra Sonics, Jumpstreet, Daksinamurti, Majide, Breathead, Dende/Wintermute, NYX, Tor.Ma in Dub, Tepezcohuite Sound Project, Primordial Ooze, Grains of Sound, Paradigm, Luis Campos, Psyryn, Technohippy, Alien Hybrid, Avery Runner, Blastronaut, Buddha Bomb, E11EVEN, Endo, Enoch, Fallward, Jay Eric, Pointy Deity, Psyrinx, Psyrrano, Raffidelic, Rheannon, Skyrocker and more

 

englewood-block-party-festival-marquee-magazine
Englewood Block Party

September 28
3400 S. Broadway, Denver
Lineup TBA

 

farm-to-bottle-festival-marquee-magazine
Farm To Bottle Fall Festival

September 28
Historic South Gaylord Street, Denver
Lineup TBA

 

field-day-music-fest-marquee-magazine
Field Day Music Fest

September 20 – 22
17th & Erie, LoHi, Denver
The Samples, Zagriculture, L. Martin, Otis Taylor Band, Dylan Miles Experience, DJ Garman, Swindling Hearts, Head For The Hills, The Drunken Hearts, DJ E. DBL, more TBA

 

foothills-equinox-festival-marquee-magazine
Foothills Equinox Festival

September 21
Foothills Mall, Fort Collins
SHEL, Brent Cowles, Brian Kittrell Music, Whitacre, The Changeups, Outside Pets

 

fortlogos
Fortoberfest

September 21
Old Town Square, Fort Collins
The Patti Fiasco, Taylor Scott Band, Cary Morin, Crescent City Connection, The Symbols, The Great Salmon Famine

 

frisco-fall-fest-marquee-magazine
Frisco’s Fall Fest

September 7
Historic Main Street, Frisco
Lineup TBA

 

gold-hill-inn-festival-marquee-magazine
Gold Hill Inn Labor Day Cajun Cookout & Concert

September 2
Gold Hill Inn, Gold Hill
Marc Stone with New Family Dog and Jessica Jones, Dikki Du & The Zydeco Krewe, That Damn Sasquatch

 

OKTOBREW2019
Greeley Oktobrewfest

September 27 – 28
Lincoln Park, Greeley
Lineup TBA

 

high-peaks-music-festival-marquee-magazine
High Peaks Music Festival

September 14
Feed Store Park & Amphitheatre, Westcliffe
Tom Ratts and Runaway Express, Susan Gibson, The Rifters, Harry Tuft & Jack Stanesco, Dakota Blonde, Smythe and Taylor

 

hot-rod-rock-rumble-festival-marquee-magazine
Hot Rod Rock & Rumble Rockabilly Festival

September 20 – 22
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain
Hillbilly Casino, Rhythm Shakers, Three Bad Jacks, The Psycho DeVilles, Screamin’ Rebel Angels, Reno Divorce, The Atomic Drifters, Cash’d Out, The Krank Daddies

 

jazz-aspen-snowmass-labor-day-experience-festival-marquee-magazine
JAS Labor Day Experience

August 30 – September 1
Town Park, Snowmass
Weezer, John Mayer, Sting, Portugal. The Man, Luke Combs, H.E.R., ZZ Ward, Turkuaz, Eldren, Wildermiss, Float Like A Buffalo

 

lafayette-brew-fest-marquee-magazine
Lafayette Brew Fest

September 14
Festival Plaza, Old Town Lafayette
Hindsight

 

longmont-artwalk-festival-marquee-magazine
Longmont Art Walk

September 21
Various Venues, Downtown, Longmont
Lineup TBA

 

manitou-springs-heritage-brew-fest-marquee-magazine

Manitou Springs Heritage Brew Festival
September 28
Memorial Park, Manitou Springs
Skean Dubh, Red Mountain Boys, Colorado Floyd

 

mapleton-hill-porchfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Mapleton Hill PorchFest

September 22
Various Residences, Mapleton Hill, Boulder
HenScratch, Ravenhawk, Lefthand Canyon Singers, Misty Willow, Haeger + Hoffman, Kings of the Oblivion, Pt Jazz, The Skinny, Dwarf Planets, Aulternate Reality, Cottonwood, Two Guys Named Moe, Chapels + Cathedrals, Howling Commandos

 

mile-high-spirits-block-party-festival-marquee-magazine
Mile High Spirits Block Party

September 7
Mile High Spirits, Denver
Quinn XCII, 3LAU, Party Favor, Morgxn, Option 4, 2AR, Jaguar Nights

 

monupalooza-festival-marquee-magazine
Monu-Palooza

September 1
Limbach Park, Monument
Jason Miller, The VooDoo Hawks, Eighty3, J. Miller Band, Ashtonz, Latigo

 

morrison-ciderfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Morrison Ciderfest

September 28
Bear Creek Care & Rehab, Morrison
Graham Good & The Painters, Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels, That Damn Sasquatch, Denver’s Thirsty Five

 

mountain-harvest-festival-marquee-magazine

Mountain Harvest Festival
September 26 – 29
Town Park, Paonia
Gabriel Louise, Liver Down The River, The Scones, AJ Fullerton, Bruce Hayes, Gypsy Jazz Social Club, Joealan, Paonia United Brewing and Bell Creek Band, Crowlin Ferlies Celtic Band, Fifth Reel, Clisset & Co., Hard Pressed, Tim Veazey, Dubious Brothers, The Harvest Festival AllStar Band

 

mountain-metal-fest-marquee-magazine
Mountain Metal Fest

September 28
Sunshine Studios Live, Colorado Springs
KrashKarma, Lola Black, Elevated Sickness, Deathride, Lamb Bed

 

mt-crested-butte-chili-and-beer-festival-marquee-magazine
Mt. Crested Butte Chili and Beer Festival

September 7
Downtown, Crested Butte
Maggie Rains and the Crooked Keys, Floodgate Operators

 

palmer-lake-wine-festival-marquee-magazine
Palmer Lake Wine Festival

September 14
Palmer Lake Recreation Area, Palmer Lake
Monument Jazz Trio feat. Ken Metz (piano), Jim Dombrowski (bass) and Pete Nesterenko (drums), Miguel Dakota (acoustic)

 

PAF19_Logo
Parker Fine Arts & Music Festival

September 21 – 22
O’Brien Park, Parker
Wendy Woo, AJ Fullerton, Rail Ramblers, Doc & Kit and more TBA

 

parker-oktoberfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Parker Oktoberfest

September 13 – 15
O’Brien Park, Parker
Eric Von Beerstein, The Polkanauts, Steve Tanzkapelle

 

pueblo-chili-and-frijoles-festival-marquee-magazine
Pueblo Chile & Frijoles Festival

September 20 -22
Union Avenue Historic District, Pueblo
LineupTBA

 

remember-in-september-festival-marquee-magazine
Remember In September Festival

September 7
Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont
FACE, Float Like A Buffalo, Janis Kelly & Global Soul Experience, Brodie Kinder, Michael Merelo, Zuri Leigh, Sad Bug, Salt Creek, Sunsleeper, Dog Basketball

 

rocky-mountain-archtop-festival-marquee-magazine
Rocky Mountain Archtop Festival

September 21 – 22
Hilton Garden Inn, Arvada
Bobby Broom, Jimmy Bruno, Bruce Forman, Sean McGowan, Corey Christiansen, Fred Hamilton, Paul Asbell, Giacomo Fiore, Ted Ludwig, Donovan Raitt, George Petit, Nate Lopez, Mark Goldenberg, Jamie Stillway, John Storie, Chico Pinheiro, Wayne Wilkinson, Steve Herberman, Tim Lerch, Adam Miller

 

rocky-mountain-oktoberfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Rocky Mountain OktoberfestPLUS

September 21 – 22
Ute Pass Cultural Center, Woodland Park
Alan Polivka All Star Band, Exit West, Fireline, Hot Schnapps, Squeeze Play, Jeff Houltan Jazz Band, Cari Dell

 

rocky-mountain-tree-festival-marquee-magazine
Rocky Mountain Tree Festival

September 21
Levitt Pavilion, Denver
Everyone Orchestra

 

rowdytown-festival-marquee-magazine
Rowdytown VIII

September 27 – 28
Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison
Big Gigantic, Two Friends, The Funk Hunters, Birocratic, KASBO, Flamingosis, ilo ilo

 

soul-rebel-festival-marquee-magazine
Soul Rebel Festival

September 7
Sunshine Acres at Vali Soul Sanctuary, Boulder
Pato Banton, Mono Verde, Selassie, John McKay Band, Red Sage, Bongo Love Hippie Shitzu, Colorado Binghistra, DJ Blood Preshah, MC Donavan Makha and more TBA

 

steamboat-oktoberwest-festival-marquee-magazine
Steamboat Oktoberwest

September 13 – 14
Historic Downtown, Steamboat
Waker, Bill Smith

 

strings-ciders-sours-festival-marquee-magazine
Strings, Ciders & Sours

September 27 – 29
Main Street Station & The Village, Breckenridge
The McDevients, Buffalo Commons

 

sunnyside-music-festival-marquee-magazine
Sunnyside Music Festival

September 14
Chaffee Park, Denver
Grown A$$ Man Band, Bonnie & The Clydes, YaSi, Don Chicharrón, The Burroughs

 

telluride-blues-brews-festival-marquee-magazine
Telluride Blues & Brews Festival

September 13 – 15
Town Park, Telluride
John Fogerty, Phil Lesh & The Terrapin Family Band, Boz Skaggs, Anders Osborne, Ryan Bingham, Tab Benoit, Hiss Golden Messenger, Samantha Fish, Ruthie Foster, Durand Jones & The Indication, Cedric Burns, Phil Cook, Otis Taylor’s Psychedelic Banjo Posse, The Como Mamas, Southern Avenue, Low Cut Connie, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Ida Mae, Ms. Hy-C & Fresh Start and many more

 

Tabloid
Uncorked Wine & Music Festival

September 21
Town Park, Lake City
Honeyhouse, Mo’Champipple and the Mesa Horns, Jeff Heaton, Cash’d Out, Lisa Morales, Shavano Blues Trio, Bruce Hayes

 

vail-oktoberfest-festival-marquee-magazine
Vail Oktoberfest

September 6 – 8 and 13 – 15
Lionshead, and Vail Village, Vail
Dixie Leadfoot & The Chrome Struts, Helmut Fricker and the Rhinelanders Band, Average German Band, Rewind, Blu Krewe, Boogie Machine

 

wolf-fest-marquee-magazine
Wolf Fest

September 6 – 7
Buffalo Rose, Golden
Gilby Clarke, Kingdom Come, Jetboy, Lies, Deciet & Treachery, Every Mother’s Nightmare, Straight Six, Lotus Gait, Something For Tomorrow, Jacob Cade, Sabbatar, The Fifth, Streetlight Circus, Sin Fix, Rhoar, Ironbound, Arsara, Driven By Turmoil

Cool, Share this article:

Leave A Reply