Arise Music Festival
August 3-6
Sunrise Ranch Loveland, CO
Atmosphere, Tipper, Lettuce, Beats Antique, Ani DiFranco, SunSquabi, Rising Appalachia, The Expendables, Brother Ali, Break Science, Desert Dwellers, Dopapod, The Grateful Ball featuring Jeff Austin, Ronnie & Robbie McCoury and more!, The Travelin’ McCourys, Jeff Austin Band, Late Night Radio, Wookiefoot, Dirtwire, Featured Yoga Instructor Shiva Rea, Featured Artist: Android Jones, Honored Guest: Barbara Marx Hubbard, Bass Physics, Brasstracks, The Brothers Comatose, RDGLDGRN, The Ghost of Paul Revere, Maddy O’Neal, ProJect Aspect, Guerrilla Fanfare Brass Band, Unlimited Gravity, Templo, kLL sMTH, Dustin Thomas, LYFTD, Fierce le Fey, Elijah Ray, HÄANA, Artist at Large Bridget Law, Artist at Large Katie Gray, Artist at Large Sasha Brown, Motion Trap, Fractal Tribe, Lunar Fire, Cycles, Skydyed, Kat Wright Band, Mikey Thunder, Evanoff, Xiuhtezcatl & Isa, WE DREAM DAWN, TNERTLE, Pandas & People, Bonfire Dub, Satsang, Yaima, JuBee Live Band, Handmade Moments, The Broadcast, Woodland, TIERRO, Bana Kuma Orchestra feat. Chris Berry, The Copper Children, Write Minded, Ginny Mules, Thunder and Rain, Jyemo Club, Miss Jaedha, MISCOMUNICADO, Part & Parcel, Shane Burke, The Heartifact, Calvin Hobbes, Intuit, Unexotic, Buddha Bomb, Andrew Sturtz, J.E.Borgen, Totem, Stella Luce, The Symbols, Kirby K, Rastasaurus, Proximity
Boulder’s Big Hootenanny
August 11 – 13
Gold Lake Resort Ward, CO
Psychodillo, The BBH House Band featuring Clay Rose & Don Ambory, Bonnie & The Clydes, Talia Keys & The Love, The Wrecklunds, The Farmer Sisters, Ben Hanna Band, Hogan 7 Moss, Adam Aijala and Friends, Parkin Lot, Todd Adelman and the Country Mile, Strangebyrds, Steve Seskin, Scott Von, Tweener Row, Some Train Yard, Old Fuss and Feathers, Scott Dale, Christopher Smith, Theresa Storch, Chicago Mike, Left Hand Dan, Steve Murray, Will and Emy
Bohemian Nights at NewWest Fest
August 11-13
Fort Collins, CO
Leftover Salmon, CAKE, Brandi Carlile, Cracker, Pandas & People, Skydyed, Todd Snider, Paper Bird, Infamous Stringdusters, Kind Dub, In the Whale, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Strange Americans, Los Dreamers, Flobots, The Subdudes, The Haunted Windchimes, Dragondeer, Jyemo Club, The Iguanas, Edison, Bonnie & The Clydes, Great American Taxi, The Railsplitters, Trout Steak Revival, The Drunken Hearts, Analog Son, Florea, Trace Bundy, Cousin Curtiss, Gabrielle Louise, Wolf van Elfmand, Coop and the Chicken Pluckers, Bison Bone, Mama Magnolia, King Cardinal, Slow Caves, Saja Butler, Ginny Mules, Bud Bronson & The Good Timers, Gasoline Lollipops, Brent Cowles, Zack Heckendorf, The Violet Tides, Head for the Hills, Write Minded, Anthony Ruptak, WhiteWater Ramble, Dubskin, Evanoff, Mama Lenny & the Remedy, Sur Ellz, SolPride with Carlton Pride, YaSi, Franny & The Jets, Grim & Darling, The Coteries, Whippoorwill, Elise Wunder, Clouds & Mountains, Nadalands, Grace Kuch & Eli Slocumb, Igaus Davis, Last Call Romance, FY5, The Workshy, Augustus, Black Mesa, Irregular Wildlife, Tea on Mars, The Holler!, Gipsy Moon, TIERRO with Bridget Law, The Two Tracks, Bethel Steele, Alright Alright, Hazel Miller Band, Mr Kneel! Hip Hop for Families, Julia Kirkwood, Downey Sisters, Doctor Noize, My Dog Ate Chad, Emma Marie, Little Kids Rock – Polaris Showcase, Little Kids Rock – The Tavelli Tiger Stripes
Boulder Craft Beer Festival
August 19
North Boulder Park Boulder, CO
Wandering Natives, The Red Petals
Blues & Brews on South Pearl Street
August 12
South Pearl Street Denver, CO
The Iguanas, The Deltaz, John Nemeth, Kirkland Daniels Project, Dragondeer, Ricky Earl featuring Cherise, The Taylor Scott Band
Brews & Crews Grand Lake Brewfest
August 12-13
Gene Stover Lakefront Park Granby, CO
Hunker Down
Carbon Valley Music & Spirits Festival
August 5
Centennial Field Dacono, CO
Cracker, Chris Daniels and The Kings, My Blue Sky Band, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Generation Nomad
Carnation Festival
August 11-13
Anderson Park Wheatridge, CO
Buckstein, Austin Young, Wild Mountain
Colorado Brazil Festival
August 3-6
Boulder, CO
Dandha da Hora, Ronaldo Andrade, Ginga, Bateria Alegria, Bella Diva, Samba Colorado, and Capoeira Canavial
Colorado Cider & Beer Circus
August 25-26
Copper Mountain Resort, Copper, CO
Beau Thomas Band, John Truscelli
Crestfest
August 4-5
Challenger Golf Course Crestone, CO
Groovement, The Alcapones, Onda, 2MX2, Zoltan & The Fortune Tellers, Blue Rooster, Plan Be, Stimulus
Denver International Festival
August 5
Civic Center Park Denver, CO
Irie Still, Orquesta La Brava, Cicely O’Kain, El Javi, DJ SD & DJ Grooves
Denver Sloan’s Lake Music & Arts Fest
August 12-13
Sloan’s Lake Park Denver, CO
Ponder the Albatross, Band on the Fence, Ceruleus, Wounded Warrior Band, Clyde Tullis Blues, Doc & Kit, Franny & The Jets, Kelly Triplett
Durango Blues Train
August 18-19
Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad Durango, CO
Hector Anchondo Band, Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Brody Buster, Felonious Smith Trio, Husky Burnette feat. Caroline Crews, Steve Itterly
Education on Tap Brew Festival
August 11
CU South Denver Lone Tree, CO
That Eighties Band
Evergreen Bluegrass Festival
August 19
Evergreen Rodeo Grounds Evergreen, CO
Troutsteak Revival, Wirewood Station, Highland Ramblers, Paper Moonshine, The Cody Sisters
Gnarly Barley Brewfest
August 5
Budweiser Events Center Loveland, CO
Johnny and the Mongrels, Archie Funker, The Burroughs,
GooseFest
August 25-27
Goosetown Tavern Denver, CO
Today’s Paramount, Dead Orchids, Buffalo Party, Meet the Giant, Nic Jay, Nuns of Brixton (Clash Tribute), Fauxgazi (Fugazi Tribute), Granny Tweed, Mr. Happy (Nomeansno Tribute), King Rat, Jane Doe, The Hacks, Victim Culture (FoCo)
Gore Fest
August 18-20
Roxy Theater Denver, CO
Whoop What Family, S.D.G
Grapes & Grass
August 25-26
Highland City Club Boulder, CO
The Grant Farm, Rapidgrass. Bonnie & the Clydes, Whitewater Ramble, Pat Fiddle’s Electric Hartford, Mile High Express, Thunder & Rain, Kevin Watson, Chunky Whiskey, Musk n’ Boots, Silas Herman & MacKenzie Page
Guitar Town
August 11-13
Copper Mountain Resort Copper, CO
Zepparella, Tommy Emmanuel, J2B2, Zakk Wylde, Harvey Mandel, Doyle Dykes, Joe Robinson, Striking Matches, Diego Figueiredo, Richard Smith, Scott Goldman, Corey Congilio, Guitar Army featuring John Jorgenson, Lee Roy Parnell, Joe Robinson, Bob Margolin, Casey James, Stig Mathisen
Hops in the Hangar
August 12
Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum
Lineup TBA
Keystone Bluegrass & Beer Festival
August 5-6
River Run Village Keystone, CO
The Railsplitters, Peter Rowan Band, Brothers Comatose, Wood & Wire, Timber!, Missed the Boat, The Lonesome Days, Mason Town, The Wooks, Strung High String Band, The River Arkansas, Burn it Blue, Liver Down the River
Keystone Mountain Town Music Festival
August 18-19
River Run Village Keystone, CO
Shovels & Rope, Mipso, Ages & Ages, Strange Americans
Leadville Boom Days
August 4-6
Court House Lawn Leadville, CO
Felonius Smith Trio, Applewood Band, Lake County Rain, Barrelors Band
Leftapalooza
August 5
Roosevelt Park Longmont, CO
Hell’s Belles, Shakedown Street, Mr. Knowitall, Loving the Alien, Steel Monkey, Zuma, My Blue Mule
Leftover Salmon’s SolShine Music Festival
August 12
Hideaway Park Winter Park, CO
Leftover Salmon, New Orleans Suspects, Gipsy Moon
NedFest
August 25-27
Jeff Guercio Memorial Baseball Field
The Motet, Vince Herman & Friends, Oteil’s Birthday Bash, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Great American Taxi, Euforquestra, Fletcher’s Grove, Malai Llama, Flash Mountain Flood, Stell and Snuggs. Late Night at Caribou Room: Genetics, Gasoline Lollipops
On Tap
August 26
Breckenridge Brewery Littleton, CO
Leon Bridges, LP, Magic Giant, Bret Cowles
Palisade Peach Fest
August 18-19
Riverbend Park Palisade, CO
Soul Habit, Bicycle Annie, Steelhouse Strings Band, TuckandRoll, Lincoln Pants Band, Gerry Goodman Band, Thomasina Russell Band
Punk Rock Flea Market
August 5
The Fox Compound Denver, CO
Lineup TBA
Rhythms on the Rio
August 4-6
South Fork, CO
Larry Keel (feat. Jeremy Garrett, Andy Hall and Alwyn Robinson), Elegant Survival (feat. Bonnie Paine, Daniel Rodriguez, Darren Garvey, Jesse Dalton and Noah Jeffries), Shinyribs, Trout Steak Revival, Euforquestra, Head for the Hills, The Brothers Comatose, Jon Stickley Trio, The Deer, Tyler Childers, Liver Down the River, Elder Grown, The Robin Davis Duo, Gleewood, Dave Manning, Charley Wheeler
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival
August 18-20
Planet Bluegrass Lyons, CO
Gregory Alan Isakov, Rhiannon Giddens, The Revivalists, Elephant Revival, David Rawlings Machine, Lake Street Dive, The Weepies, Peter Himmelman, Rachel Sermanni, Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers, Loudon Wainwright III, Mandolin Orange, Ben Sollee & Kentucky Native, The Mae Trio, Korby Lenker, Josh Ritter, The Wailin’ Jennys, SHEL, Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore, Ramy Essam
San Juan Brewfest
August 26
Buckley Park Durango, CO
Dragondeer, Farmington Hill
Sareth Fest
August 10-14
Pueblo, CO
Sins of Man, Myth of Creation, Piojos, Ashes of the Ancient, Swamp Gas Ministry, Death By Cemetery, Beneath The Floor Boards, Scepter, Sonic Vomit, The Ragetones, Might of Henry, Bois D’Arc, Chivalry, It’s A Trade Thing, Cosmic Waste, Commerce of Cadavers, Dead End Stompers, Severed Reputation, Creep Status, Scrotus, Stolen Format, Scott “Scoot” Limardo, Thoz 1 Guyz, In Much of Madness, At Your Worst, James Hawken, Into Awakening , Olivia “Ollie Shox” Maestas of The Marietta Dolls, Häj Päj, Shanon Sinclair, Calling The Fall, Jesse McCoy, Armando Chavez aka Nuworld DJ, Roy Rumble, Something For Now, Eddie Vigilant and Michael “MRock” Bermudez
Springs Beer Fest
August 5
America the Beautiful Park Colorado Springs, CO
Lineup TBA
Steers & Beers Brew Fest
August 26
Antlers Hotel Colorado Springs, CO
Lineup TBA
Telluride Jazz Festival
August 4-6
Town Park Telluride, CO
Mavis Staples, Macy Gray, Funky Meters with special guest Dr. John, Lee Fields and the Expressions, Miles Mosley + the West Coast Get Down, The Suffers, Fatso, Vaud and the Villains, Davina and the Vagabonds, Hazel Miller Gospel Band, Ranky Tanky, Cha Wa Mardis Gras Indian Band, The Bob Montgomery/Josh Quinlin Sextet, The McCarthy Trio, VooDoo Orchestra, Telluride Student All-Star Jazz Ensemble, Stillwater Allstars, Soul Research Foundation, Hooligan Brass Band, The Inevitables, Telluride Academy Jazz Band
Trinidaddio Blues Fest
August 26
Central Park Trinidad, CO
The Fabulous Thunderbirds feat. Kim Wilson, John Primer and the Real Deal Blues Band, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, The Tad Robinson Band, The Alexis P Suter Band, Albuquerque Blues Connection, The Pleasure Pilots, Jaquie Gipson,
Velorama
August 11-13
RiNo Denver, CO
Wilco, Death Cab for Cutie, New Pornographers, La Santa Cecelia, The Jayhawks, Saint Motel, Tennis, Old97s, Rob Drakin
Winter Park Beer Festival
August 5
Hideaway Park, Winter Park
Public Safety, Two Faces West, Ghosts of the Highway,
Winter Park Music Festival
August 26
Hideaway Park Winter Park
Bret Michaels, Dee Snider, Rick Lewis Project
Winter Park Uncorked Wine Festival
August 19
Hideaway Park Winter Park
Andy Hackbarth Band, Pelta-Tiller Trio
YarmonyGrass
August 10-13
Rancho Del Rio, CO
Railroad Earth, Vince Herman & Drew Emmitt (Leftover Salmon), Todd Snider & Great American Taxi, Head for the Hills, The Drunken Hearts, Coral Creek, The Magic Beans, Bonfire Dub, The Grant Farm & Andy Thorn from Leftover Salmon, Kitchen Dwellers, Brad Parsons Band, Liver Down the River, Jay Roemer Band w/ Dave Carroll from Trampled by Turtles, The RunniKine, Emily Clark & The Passing Fancy, Uptown Toodeloo, The Sweet Lillies, Timber!, Sixty Minute Men, YarmonyGrass All-Stars