Colorado festivals and events in August
ARISE Music Festival
August 3-5
Sunrise Ranch, Loveland
Slightly Stoopid, Thievery Corporation, OPIUO, Stick Figure, Trevor Hall, Living Legends, Pepper, Ott., Quixotic, Everyone Orchestra, The Lil Smokies, Start Making Sense: A Talking Heads Tribute, Dumpstaphunk, Kitchen Dwellers, CharlestheFirst, Bass Physics, Ayla Nereo, Con Brio, Shook Twins, The Dustbowl Revival, ProbCause, Dustin Thomas, Family And Friends, Eminence Ensemble and much more
Bluegrass & Beer Festival
August 4-5
River Run Village, Keystone
Monocle, Old Salt Union, Ragged Union, Masontown, Cicada Rhythm, The Lonesome Days, Head For The Hills, Whitewater Ramble, Brent Cobb, The Lil Smokies, Mandolin Orange
Bohemian Nights at NewWestFest
August 10-12
Downtown, Old Town, Fort Collins
Blondie, The Decemberists, The Motet, Hot Buttered Rum, Analog Son, Tnertle, Earth Like Twins, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Grayson County Burn Ban, Eurorquestra, Great American Taxi, Dirty Few, Brent Cowles, FACE, Flobots, Guerilla Fanfare, King Cardinal, Cary Morin, Blue Canyon Boys, The Drunken Hearts, Blake Brown & The American Dust Choir and many more
Boulder’s Big Hootenanny
August 10
Boulder Theater
Victor Wooten Trio, Roosevelt Collier Trio, Hot Buttered Rum, Parkin Lot, Hogan & Moss, The Wrecklands, Kevin DeForrest & Eric Drobny, Ben Hanna
Boulder County Fair
August 3-12
Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont
101st Army Country Band, Bumkin, Stumble Monkey, Moriarty Dance Group, The Long Run, 300 Days, Mayhem Gulch, Blue Canyon Boys, Triple Nickel, Low Flying Knobs, Funkiphino, Andy Sydow, Nacho Men, Eric West, Raising Cain, Jeff & Paige, Benjamin Bell, Premium Diesel, Fab 4, Country Touch Band, Cowboy Dave
Boulder Craft Beer Festival
August 18
North Boulder Park, Boulder
The Sweet Lillies, Foxfeather
Carbon Valley Music & Spirits Festival
August 4
Centennial Field, Dacono
The Fabulous Thunderbirds, The Burroughs, Taylor Scott Band, Bonnie & The Clydes, Andy Sydow, Veggie Matters
Carnation Festival
August 10-12
Anderson Park, Wheat Ridge
The John King Band, Tyler Walker Band, KISSm (Kiss tribute), Buckstein, The Trampolines, Your Own Medicine, Silver and Smoke, Michael Morrow and The Culprits, Thin Air (Widespread Panic tribute), Wild Mountain
Denver International Festival
August 4
Civic Center Park, Denver
El Javi, Cicely O’Kain, Orquesta La Brava, Irie Still, DJ SD, DJ Grooves
Durango Blues Train
August 17-18
Durango/Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad
The AJ Fullerton Band, The Rebekah Meldrum Band, Molly Gene – One Whoaman Band, D.W. Doucet, Cary Morin, RL Cole
FoCo Cafe’s Bike-In Music Festival
August 5
The Burrow Farm, Fort Collins
Pierce & Palser, Grass Blue Rhythm, The KITY Project, Good Gravy!
Four Corners Folk Festival
August 21 – September 2
Reservoir Hill Park, Pagosa Springs
Nahko And Medicine For The People, The Dawg Trio (feat. David Grisman, Danny Barnes & Samson Grisman), Sam Bush, Amy Helm, We Banjo 3, Sam Reider & The Human Hands, John Stickley Trio, Front Country, Jacob Jolliff Band (of Yonder Mountain String Band), The Accidentals, The Western Flyers, Darling West, Bonnie & The Clydes, Courtney Hartman & Taylor Ashton, Tallgrass
Gnarly Barley Brew Fest
August 4
The Ranch Events Complex, Loveland
Uncle Punch, Archie Funker, Wild Mountain Music
Gorefest The 13th
August 3 – 5
The Roxy Theatre, Denver
Ouija Macc feat. Death Plus, M.M.M.F.D., Big Hoodoo, Scum, Axe Murder Boyz, Damien Quinn feat. S.A.W> Da Ghozt, Jarren Benton, Insane Poetry feat. Team Guillotine, Liquid Assassin and many more
Grapes & Grass
August 24 – 25
Highland City Club and Boulder Theater, Boulder
Arthur Lee Land’s Twang is Dead // Twang is Salmon w/ Drew Emmitt & Andy Thorn, The Mighty Pines, Gasoline Lollipops, The Drunken Hearts, Ragged Union, Wood Belly, Lonesome Days, Timber!, Dirk Quinn Band, Chunky Whiskey, Bonnie & Taylor Sims and more
Guitar Town
August 10 – 12
Copper Mountain Resort, Copper Mountain
Al Di Meola, Robben Ford, Coco Montoya, John Jorgenson, Andy McKee, Pat Bergeson, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Rory Hoffman, Christie Lenee, Stig Mathisen, Johnny A., Scott Goldman, Mark Selby Tribute
Leftapalooza
August 11
Roosevelt Park, Longmont
Loving The Alien (David Bowie), VanWholen (Van Halen + The Who), 4 Degrees (Tool), Firedancer (Dave Matthews Band), Mr. KnowItAll (Primus), Hey Lady (B-52’s), Sonic Highways (Foo Fighters), Guerilla Radio (Rage Against The Machine)
Liquid Mechanics 4th Anniversary & Outdoor Music Festival
August 17 – 18
Liquid Mechanics Brewing, Lafayette
JV3, Hindsight, The Aristocrats, Rogue 2, Guerilla Radio, Ultralowfi, Indigent Row, Brothers Fortune Colorado
Local Jam 18
August 10 – 12
Edgewater Brewery, Grand Junction
Stray Grass, Suckafish, Mount Orchid, Jack + Jill, Tim + Richard, Shea + Larren, Shaun Ray, Freeway Donna, Cody Snow, The Company, Wrong Impressions, Wave 11, Union of None, Soul Habit, Peach Street Revival, Five 14, NC-17’s Ornet, Awaiting Eternity, Sole Aggression, Haven Effect and many more
Mountain Town Music Festival
August 18
River Run Village, Keystone
Blind Pilot, The Lone Bellow, The Mulligan Brothers, The Dustbowl Revival
NedFest Music & Arts Festival
August 24 – 26
Downtown, Nederland
Electric Hot Tuna w/ Steve Kimock, 20th Anniversary Super Jam w/ Michael Kang and Kyle Hollingsworth, Anders Osborne, Kim Dawson, Jeremy Salken and more, Jorma Acoustic, Melvin Seals JGB, Head For The Hills, Flash Mountain Flood, Fareed Haque and His Funk Brothers, The Sweet Lillies w/ Vince Herman, New Family Dog, Electric Toast and many more
Palisade Peach Festival
August 18 – 20
Riverbend Park, Palisade
Soul Sacrifice, Stray Grass, Tim & Richard, Soul Habit, Toaster, Union of None, Proper Medication, Thomasina Russell
Red Rocks Beer Festival
August 19
Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison
Stone Temple Pilots, Bush, The Cult
Rhythms on the Rio
August 3 – 5
River Mill, South Fork
Keller Williams’ PettyGrass feat. The Hillbenders, Jeff Austin Band, Dumpstaphunk, Vince Herman, Drew Emmitt & Andy Thorn, Euforquestra, Grant Farm, The Giving Tree Band, Wood and Wire, The Wooks, Halden Wofford and the Hi* Beams, Elder Grown, Liver Down The River, The Sweet Lillies, Shaky Hand String Band, Charley Wheeler
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival
August 17 – 19
Planet Bluegrass, Lyons
Regina Spektor, Indigo Girls, Jeff Tweedy, Los Lobos, The Milk Carton Kids, Tinariwen, Martin Sexton Trio, Darrell Scott, Wild Child, Las Cafeteras, Mary Gauthier, Penny & Sparrow, Magic Music, River Whyless, Steve Poltz, Jayme Stone’s Folklife, Les Poules a Colin, Bonnie Paine, FY5, Heather Mae
San Juan Brewfest
August 25
Buckley Park, Durango
Strange Americans, The Yawpers
Seven Peaks Festival
August 31 – September 2
Downtown, Buena Vista
Clint Black, Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert, Brothers Osborne, Sawyer Brown, Terri Clark, David Lee Murphy, Hot Country Knights, Sam Bush, The Cadillac Three, Kiefer Sutherland, Lucie Silvas, Elle King, Dan + Shae, Del McCoury Band, Lanco and more
Sister Winds Festival
August 26
Mishawaka Amphitheatre, Bellvue
Ayla Nereo, Nina Storey, Bonnie Paine & Bridget Law, Qbala Music, Katie Gray, Xerephine Musica feat. Teresita & Maqi Star, Mama Lenny and The Remedy, Whippoorwill, Porlolo, Liz Barnez, DJ Mandi Lix, Shaela Noella, Sister Winds Ensemble, Fierce Le Fey, Las Curanderas, Ley Line, Ariana Saraha & Flight Behavior and more
Solshine Music Festival
August 11
Rendezvous Event Center, Winter Park
Lettuce, The Floozies, Dynohunter
Telluride Jazz Festival
August 3 – 5
Town Park, Telluride
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers, Irma Thomas, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, BadBadBadNotGood, Turkuaz, Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles, Gogo Penguin, Sammy Miller & The Congregation, No BS Brass Band, Nachito Herrerra Trio, Polyrhythmics, Tyree Morris & The Hearts of Worship, The Lao Tizer Quartet and more
Trinidaddio Blues Fest
August 25
Central Park, Trinidad
Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Kenny Neal, C.J. Chenier and The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Dave Specter’s Chicago/New Orleans Blues Review feat. Johnny Sansone and Brother John Kattke, Vanessa Collier, Los Albuquerque Blues Connection, Zakk DeBono & The Broken Circle
Velorama
August 17 – 19
27th and Blake, RiNo, Denver
Modest Mouse, Cold War Kids, The Growlers, Matt & Kim, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, The Kills, Cults, Hop Along, Slow Caves, Lo Moon, Brent Cowles, Wildermiss, Tracksuit Wedding, The Shacks
Winter Park Beer Festival
August 4
Hideaway Park, Winter Park
Buffalo Commons, The Company Stores
Wunderbar Music Festival
August 25
Mishawaka Amphitheatre, Bellvue
Eminence Ensemble, Evanoff, Tenth Mountain Division and more
Yarmonygrass
August 9 – 12
Rancho De Rio, Bond
Poor Man’s Whiskey, Trout Steak Revival, Billy Strings, The Good Time Travelers, Tenth Mountain Division, Coral Creek, The Drunken Hearts, Rum Creek, Liver Down The River, Rumpke Mountain Boys, Mama Magnolia, Hot Buttered Rum, Gasoline Lollipops, Cascade Crescendo, Ragged Union w/Burle Galloway, Timber!, Boris Garcia, Buffalo Commons and more